Skip to Content
Music

Concert Calendar: March 1-7

Cordae, illuminati hotties, Gang of Four, and plenty more

Courtesy of the artist; Lissyelle Laricchia|

Cordae; illuminati hotties

A quick glance at the listings below makes one thing clear: We're outta the doldrums now. Live music has been back for a while, but now the calendar's filled to bursting. I blurbed a few of the best for this week's Event Horizon but the whole shebang is worth scrutinizing.

Tuesday, March 1

Briston Maroney with Genevieve Stokes @ Amsterdam

International Reggae All Stars @ Bunkers

Soulfly, 200 Stab Wounds @ Cabooze

The Microphones with Emily Sprague @ Cedar Cultural Center

Victor Wooten, Steve Bailey & Gregg Bissonette @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

The Birthday Massacre with Julien-K and Plague of Stars @ Fine Line

Cordae with Justine Skye and BLK ODYSSY @ First Avenue

Southside Aces: Mardi Gras Edition @ Icehouse

Madeintyo @ The Loft

The Brass Messengers & Brasszilla @ Palmer’s

Maisie Peters with Jonah Kagen @ 7th St Entry

Laura Hugo @ 331 Club

Silvana Estrada with Alejandro y María Laura @ Turf Club

Gang of Four @ Varsity Theater

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Prints (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, March 2

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Saife @ Bunkers

Victor Wooten, Steve Bailey & Gregg Bissonette @ Dakota

Trailer Trash, John Magnusson @ Driftwood

Candlelight Jazz Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong @ Granada

Cannibal Corpse @ The Lyric

Ryley Walker and Bitchin Bajas @ 7th St Entry

The Wonder Years @ Skyway Theatre

KFAI House Party Presents Katey Bellville and her S.O.B.s @ 331 Club

Radio 5 Watt Presents @ 331 Club

​​Wain Anthony McFarlane @ White Squirrel

Thursday, March 3

John Moreland with Will Johnson @ Cedar Cultural Center

Joyann Parker @ Crooners

Scottie Miller Band @ Crooners

Mardi Gras Mambo @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, the Swallows @ Driftwood

All Them Witches @ Fine Line

Wet Leg @ First Avenue

Watch What Crappens @ Fitzgerald Theater

Demitri Rallis & Friends @ Hook and Ladder

Erik Koskinen (Thursday Residency) @ Icehouse

Khruangbin with Nubya Garcia @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Loss Leader, Tim Holehouse, Greg Rekus, and Rad Owl @ Palmer’s

Begonia with speakeazie and Alina Maira @ 7th St Entry

Eli Gardiner, Sam DuBois @ 331 Club

The Arcadian Wild with Brotherhood of Birds @ Turf Club

Friday, March 4

Fistful of Datas, Muzzle, Plezzer @ Amsterdam

Cassandra Cole + Rabeca @ Aster Cafe

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Joshua Radin with Tow'rs @ Cedar Cultural Center

The Soave Brothers: Tom Hunter & Frank Johns Quartet @ Crooners

Celebrating Sondheim: Act I @ Crooners

Don Flemons @ Dakota

Old School/Hazy Phaze, 7000 Apart & Bloodline @ Driftwood

Best New Bands of 2021 @ First Avenue

Claire Rosinkranz with Aidan Bissett @ 7th St Entry

The Beths with Lunar Vacation @ Fine Line

Ryan Acker (of The Last Revel) with Michael Gay, & Annie Frazier @ Hook and Ladder

Zacc Harris Trio @ Icehouse

Moksi @ The Loft

Khruangbin with Nubya Garcia @ Palace Theatre

Gregg Hall & The Wrecking Ball with The Lake Effect @ Palmer’s

Rick Wakeman @ Pantages

Panther Ray, the Magic Castles, Muun Bato @ 331 Club

Humbird, Sam Weber and J.E. Sunde @ Turf Club

Who Are They with Kinda Kinky @ Uptown VFW

Big Salt (Friday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Saturday, March 5

Common Choir withWASTE, Inflict, Halcyon Wander, and VVakefield @ Amsterdam

GB Leighton @ Bunker’s

St. Olaf Jazz Ensemble @ Crooners

Celebrating Sondheim Act I @ Crooners

Billy McLaughlin @ Crooners

Ginger Commodore Quartet @ Dakota

Retrofizz, Dr. V & the Prescription @ Driftwood

Gaelic Storm @ Fitzgerald Theater

Maud Hixson & the Wolverines Trio @ Granada

Porky’s Groove Machine, Purple Funk Metropolis, and Radiochurch @ Hook and Ladder

Wanaku @ Icehouse

Surge & the Swell, Jason Streitz & the Long Odds @ Icehouse

Stoned Level @ The Loft

Betty Won't (Winter Residency #2) with Fletcher Coulee and Jeannie Reno @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight (90's Country Dance Party & Trivia!) w//DJ Sh'Dance @ Palmer’s

Katy Kirby and Sun June with allie @ 7th St Entry

Battery Eyes (record release), Lutheran Heat, Baltic Avenue Neighborhood Watch, Tim Schumann (of Loss Leader) @ 331 Club

Jackopierce @ Turf Club

Mayday Parade @ Varsity Theater

Chris Holm with guests @ White Squirrel

Sunday, March 6

The Criticals @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Belfast Cowboys @ Bunker’s

Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas @ Cedar Cultural Center

Michael Banjo Young @ Crooners

Joyann Parker Band @ Crooners

Jonatha Brooke @ Dakota

Joywave with Almost Monday @ Fine Line

Katey Belleville & Those SOB’s @ Icehouse

Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse

Power Rager Sundays @ Icehouse

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

illuminati hotties and Fenne Lily with Pom Pom Squad @ 7th St Entry

Leif Vollebekk with Covenhoven @ Turf Club

Folios with Partial Blessings @ White Squirrel

Monday, March 7

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Connie Han Trio @ Dakota

Killswitch Engage @ Fillmore

Dave Power’s March Madness Mondays @ Icehouse

Joe Purdy with Earl Buck @ Parkway Theater

Sports with j ember @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur & Friends @ 331 Club

Trench Size Trio @ White Squirrel

Stay in touch

Sign up for our free newsletter

More from Racket

There Were Too Many People at the Waxahatchee Show!

This was not the ideal way to experience the mild turmoil of Katie Crutchfield's country-rock.

April 23, 2024

Everyone Is Being Super Normal About Isra Hirsi’s Arrest

Plus RIP Sammy McDowell, MN's new Supreme Court judges, and a Best Buy throwback in today's Flyover news roundup.

April 22, 2024

Cornbread’s 97th, Keith Haring at WAC, Homeboy Sandman: This Week’s Best Events

Plus Art in Bloom, Fred Armisen, and last call for the Saint Paul Art Crawl and MSPIFF.

April 22, 2024