Skip to Content
Music

It’s the First (But Not the Last) Complete Concert Calendar of August: Aug. 2-8

Pretty much all the live music within earshot this week.

8:00 AM CDT on August 2, 2022

Press photo|

It’s the Butcher!

Is your gig or venue missing from the list? It's (probably) not because I hate you! I've either foolishly overlooked it or can't find info online. Hit me up at keith@racketmn.com and we'll get you slotted in here in the future.

Tuesday, August 2

Kid Laroi @ Armory

Reggae for St. Jude Children’s Hospital @ Bryant Square Park

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Eivør with Emily Jane White @ Cedar Cultural Center

Southside Aces: Louis Armstrong Birthday Bash @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Wavves with Boyo and Smut @ Fine Line

D’Lourdes + EVV @ Icehouse

Death Valley Girls with Holy Wave & Black Widows @ Mortimer’s

MacPhail Summer Sing Choir Concert @ Music in the Parks

Yellow Ostrich with bathtub cig and DAMIEN @ 7th St Entry

Fleet Foxes with Uwade @ Surly Brewing Festival Field

August Conspiracy Series featuringJohnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra, the Infernos @ 331 Club

Workers Playtime, John Kurtis Dehn @ 331 Club

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Water Works

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Nate and Hannah (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, August 3

The 4ontheFOO @ Amsterdam

Hannah von der Hoff (August Residency) with Cassandra Cole @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Sawyer Fredericks with Jennifer Knapp @ Cedar Cultural Center

Nunnabove @ Dakota

Trailer Trash, Doug Collins and the Receptionists @ Driftwood

Jake Baldwin @ Icehouse

dREW/Garbage Man, Tang and the Tabs, Alleged Blues Band, Submarine Secrets @ Mortimer’s

Palmer’s Songwriting Showcase @ Palmer’s

Dos Santos @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Don Scott & Rosanne Licciardi @ 331 Club

Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club

Florist with Marc Merza and Kate Malanaphy @ Turf Club

Tony Cuchetti Band @ White Squirrel

Thursday, August 4

Ross Fellrath and the Driftless Boys, Megan and Shane, and Samantha Grimes and the 53’s @ Amsterdam

Sophie Javna + Ted Greenbaum @ Aster Cafe

Percolators Band @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Emily Haavik & the 35’s @ The Commons

Lush Country @ Crooners

Mick Sterling Presents EltonSongs with Strings @ Crooners

The Steel Wheels @ Dakota

Danger Pins, Craig Paquette @ Driftwood

Madison Cunningham with Bendigo Fletcher @ Fine Line

Du Nord Southside Social @ Hook and Ladder

Katia Cardenas @ KJ’s Hideaway

Ameet @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Lojo Russo @ Minnehaha Park

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Meltt, Total Gaze @ 7th St Entry

Penn Ave with Asparagus, The Hermits, and Full Catholic @ The Treasury

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Composey, Doug Collins, Alanna Shortland, Maeve Rowan Northeast Invitational @ 331 Club

St. Paul Songwriting Rounds @ White Squirrel

Friday, August 5

Red Fang @ Amsterdam

Coheed and Cambria, Alkaline Trio, Mothica @ Armory

Billy Johnson + Angie Raei @ Aster Cafe

Alex Rossi @ Bunkers

Anderson East with Aaron Raitiere @ Canterbury Park

Aida Shahghasemi with the OK Factor @ Cedar Cultural Center

Summer Lovin’ with Dane Stauffer @ Crooners

Phil Thompson @ Crooners

Lynn Rothrock @ Crooners

Pokey LaFarge @ Dakota

The Pearl Brothers, Untied Shoes, Email @ Driftwood

Eli Young Band @ Fine Line

Joyce Manor with Citizen, Prince Daddy & the Hyena and PHONY @ First Avenue

Imaginary Numbers @ Granada

Gary Clark Jr. @ Hilde Performance Center

The Hub Bike Co-Op 20th Anniversary Party @ Hook and Ladder

The Kings of Cole @ Icehouse

One Less Guest, Beneath Green, New Salty Dog @ Icehouse

Ted Hajnasiewicz & HebbaJebba with Tori Evans @ KJ’s Hideaway

EVV, DJ Shannon Blowtorch @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Must Die! @ The Loft

The Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band @ Minnehaha Park

Linus, The Right Here, Night Jobs and Dingus @ Palmer’s

Phresh Friday’s @ Palmer’s

Elle PF with Alien Book Club and Aesha Minor @ 7th St Entry

Benny the Butcher & Juelz Santana @ Skyway Theatre

William “Billy” Strings @ Surly Brewing Festival Field

Is This Thing On? @ 331 Club

TK & The Holy Know-Nothings @ Turf Club

Blue Worm Records 25th Anniversary Show @ Uptown VFW

Birdhole with Airship Caravan & Timisarocker @ White Squirrel

Saturday, August 6

Larry McDonough Quartet @ Aster Cafe

Chase and Ovation @ Bunkers

Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas with Brass Messengers @ Cedar Cultural Center

Kate Beahan @ Crooners

Daisy Dillman Band @ Crooners

Connie Evingson @ Crooners

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Dakota

Saint Suburbia, the Local Hermits @ Driftwood

Anthrax and Black Label Society @ The Fillmore

Sleigh Bells with N3PTUNE and Moodie Black @ Fine Line

Nyan Nyan Fest @ The Garage

Pete Hoffman @ Granada

Gary Clark Jr. @ Hilde Performance Center

Built to Last Festival @ Hook and Ladder

Wanaku @ Icehouse

Kubla Khan + Andy Ulseth @ Icehouse

Good Time Gals @ KJ’s Hideaway

Jacob Dodd Quartet with Cody Steinman Trio @ KJ’s Hideaway

Michael Monroe @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Jkyl & Hyde @ The Loft

Rank Strangers @ Mortimer’s

The Von Tramps’ Ska Prom @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight Dance Party @ Palmer’s

IAN SWEET with Bnny @ 7th St Entry

Adventure Club @ Skyway Theatre

Doobie @ Studio B

Denim Matriarch, shrimp olympics @ 331 Club

Polyrhythmic Arts Positive Psych Songwriting Contest! @ The Treasury

Smells Like Nirvana with Dead Original @ Turf Club

NightChurch: Anniversary Blowout @ Uptown VFW

Oaks (Tape Release) with Scrunchies and Loud Sun @ White Squirrel

Sunday, August 7

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Daisy Dillman Band @ Crooners

Dennis Spears @ Crooners

Robert Robinson @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Sunday Country Dance @ Eagles 34

Hoodie Allen with Belaganas @ Fine Line

Natania & Ticket to Brasil @ Granada

The Hooten Hallers @ Hook and Ladder

Phil Heywood @ Icehouse

Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Dr. Jay’s Cabaret presents: The Diva Show! @ KJ’s Hideaway

BOB! @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Ecuador Manta @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Tacklebox with Dusty Forever, Gut Czech @ Mortimer’s

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

Neighbor @ 7th St Entry

Aaron Lee Kipling @ 331 Club

Church of the Cosmic Skull with Lord Buffalo @ Turf Club

Bodeans with Chris Trapper @ Utepils Brewing

Kinder Dosage with Haas Vitta (Album Release) & MoonStoneWillow @ White Squirrel

OneRepublic @ Xcel Energy Center

Monday, Aug. 8

Trench Size Trio @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Jennifer Grimm and Joe Cruz @ Dakota

MUNA with Jensen McRae @ First Avenue

Nelson Devereux’s Zones Residency @ Icehouse

Mother Banjo @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Meat Raffle @ Nicollet Island Park

The Dead South with Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band and Tejon Street Corner Thieves @ Palace Theatre

Pine & Fire @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel

Stay in touch

Sign up for our free newsletter

More from Racket

Iron Range Politician Mocks Union with Basket of Pacifiers

Plus questionable nonprofit dollars, Jessica Lange gets reflective, and creepy local spots in today's Flyover news roundup.

February 28, 2024

Inside the MN Episodes of ‘ElimiDATE,’ One of the Least Sexy Dating Shows of the ’00s

Second dates were rare but second viewings on YouTube are amazing Twin Cities time capsules.

Stalin HATED Our Cool Art Deco Post Office

Plus all about caucuses, saying no to Joe, and Kirk Cousins goes to the dentist in today's Flyover news roundup.

February 27, 2024

Been Waiting for a Reason to Check Out Kim’s? The New Happy Hour Is It.

A filling early dinner for two at one of the buzziest restaurants in town can be yours for just 50 bucks.

February 27, 2024