Skip to Content
Music

Yes, We Do Expect You to Read the Full Concert Calendar for July 12-18

Pretty much all the live music within earshot this week.

Lucy Hawthorne|

Mitski’s at Surly this week.

Tuesday, July 12

SingleCell, Silverback Trio @ Amsterdam

Purple Queen @ Bryant Square Park

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Steve Earle & the Dukes @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls @ The Fillmore

Fuzzy Math (Album Release) + Power/Devereaux @ Icehouse

Frankie and the Witch Fingers with Hot Garbage @ 7th St Entry

July Conspiracy Series featuring Venus DeMars presents “Live From Mars,” Haley, Chris Perricelli @ 331 Club

Workers Playtime, Amanda Standalone @ 331 Club

Anteloper @ Turf Club

Wake Eddie @ Water Works

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Gabe Barnett & Them Rounders (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, July 13

Sizzy Rocket @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Les Nubians @ Dakota

Shannon Butler, Lazy Ike and the Modern Sovrans @ the Eagle 34

Joey Bada$$ @ The Fillmore

Cousin Curtiss + James Eugene Russell @ Icehouse

Catfish Troy Band, Brian Herb, Tang and the Tabs, Cody Steinmann Trio @ Mortimer's

The Matt Arthur Contraption with Woodzen @ Palmer’s

Mary Chapin Carpenter @ Pantages Theater

Bobby Rethwish with XINA and SYM1 @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Bernie King and the Guilty Pleasures @ 331 Club

Heatwave & Landman, the Infernos @ 331 Club

Wyatt Moran @ The Treasury

Adrian Belew @ Turf Club

Nights with Tim @ White Squirrel

Thursday, July 14

Spose Is Still Alive? @ Amsterdam

Preston Gunderson @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Annie and the Bang Bang @ The Commons

Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Crooners

Jearlyn and Fred Steele @ Crooners

The Bacon Brothers @ Dakota

Jim Riley @ Driftwood

Thursday Night Country featuring York & Robinson @ Eagles 34

Shangrila, VIN, Civil Decline, & White Line Darko Live @ Eagles 34

Matt Jennings @ Granada

Koch-Marshall Trio with guests Joe & Vicki Price @ Hook and Ladder

Chicken Wire Empire feat. Chris Casteno @ Icehouse

Leslie Vincent @ KJ’s Hideaway

Josh Cleveland Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Mumblin’ Drew’s Oldfangled Orchestrators @ Minnehaha Park

Volk, Loser Magnet, Super Flasher, Birdhole @ Mortimer's

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Hulder with Skeleton @ 7th St Entry

Mitski with Indigo De Souza @ Surly

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Helen Johnson, Karin Canakes, Judah Gardiner, Jada ShaNel @ 331 Club

The Sapsuckers @ White Squirrel

Friday, July 15

The Dogmatics, Beebe Gallini and Cindy Lawson Band @ Amsterdam

Hank and the Skinny @ Aster Cafe

The Good the Bad & the Funky @ Bunkers

Johnny Brown’s Birthday Show @ Crooners

Sinatra! with Andrew Walesch Orchestra @ Crooners

Steve Cole Super Band @ Dakota

West of Steve, the Outer Ring, the Not Nows @ Driftwood

DJ Shane Kramer @ Dusty’s

Chase Atlantic @ Fillmore Minneapolis

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus and Attack Attack! with Kingdom Collapse and Astoria States @ Fine Line

The Skeleton Crew @ The Garage

Jaedyn James with Tabah and Superior Siren @ Hook and Ladder

Pieta Brown with St. Anthony Mann @ Icehouse

Pat Mallinger Quartet with Kenny Horst @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minnesota Sinfonia @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Lit Lords with AB the Thief @ The Loft

Trevor McSpadden and Mary Cutrufello @ Minnehaha Park

Rich Mattson & The Northstars, Whale In The Thames, the John Magnuson Trio @ Palmer’s

DJ Nanobyte Presents Byte Nyte @ Palmer’s

Obi Original with SESAY, Sumer, Jack Bentley @ 7th St Entry

Pure Shifter, Wannabianca @ 331 Club

The Get Together with The Nunnery, Loud Sun and Odd Prospect @ Turf Club

Hipshaker MPLS @ Uptown VFW

Heavy Presents Full Tilt Boogie Pre-Party @ White Squirrel

Saturday, July 16

Bouquet, Natalie Fideler, and OKnice @ Amsterdam

Waltzing on Waves + Maya Elena @ Aster Cafe

Johnnie Brown Experience @ Bunkers

Decrepit Birth, Pathology, Unmerciful Stabbing @ Cabooze

Charlie Maguire and Pop Wagner: Woody Guthrie Coast to Coast @ Crooners

Bruce Henry Band @ Crooners

Steve Cole Super Band @ Dakota

Retrofizz, the McInroys @ Driftwood

Big Gigantic @ The Fillmore

80s vs 90s Party with DJ Dave Paul and DJ Marco @ First Avenue

Roots, Rock, & Deep Blues 11 @ Hook and Ladder

Katey Bellville & Those SOBs @ Icehouse

Heyarlo @ Icehouse

Tina and the B Sides @ Icehouse

Lila Ammons Jazz Group with Paul Harper Quartet @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Arius @ The Loft

Day of International Music @ Orchestra Hall

Muun Bato, Butter Boys, and Mar Harbine @ Palmer’s

The Nitty Gritty with DJs Brian Engel and Blue Funk @ Palmer’s

Aaron Lee Tasjan with Connor McLaren @ Parkway Theater

Jarren Benton with Oswin Benjamin @ 7th St Entry

Kizz Daniel @ Skyway Theatre

The Jauntee with Mikel Wright & The Wrongs @ Turf Club

Charlie Doesn’t Surf, Landazuri, Mea Burrow @ 331 Club

Come As You Are: A 90's Alternative Party! @ Uptown VFW

Johnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra July Residency @ White Squirrel

Sunday, July 17

Jonny Darko (Album Release) @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Katia Cardenas Presents "Brave Enough": A Tribute to Sara Bareilles @ Crooners

Urban Classic Featuring G Sharp, Mark Lickteig and Jay Bee @ Crooners

DakhaBrakha @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Sunday Country Dance @ Eagles 34

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Granada

The Dollys @ Icehouse

Tina and the B Sides @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Louis and Dan and the Invisible Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

West Bank Social Club Third Sunday Get Down @ Palmer’s

Matt Sowell @ 331 Club

Kinga Moses @ The Treasury

AJJ @ Varsity

Free Jazz: Dave King/Jeff Parker/Chris Speed Trio @ Walker Art Center

St. Paul Songwriter Rounds @ White Squirrel

Monday, July 18

Fuzzy Math @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Squirrel Nut Zippers @ Dakota

Matty Harris’s Jazz Mondays in July @ Icehouse

The Way Way Back Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Meat Raffle @ Nicollet Island Park

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Opera on the Lake @ Water Works

Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel

Stay in touch

Sign up for our free newsletter

More from Racket

There Were Too Many People at the Waxahatchee Show!

This was not the ideal way to experience the mild turmoil of Katie Crutchfield's country-rock.

April 23, 2024

Everyone Is Being Super Normal About Isra Hirsi’s Arrest

Plus RIP Sammy McDowell, MN's new Supreme Court judges, and a Best Buy throwback in today's Flyover news roundup.

April 22, 2024

Cornbread’s 97th, Keith Haring at WAC, Homeboy Sandman: This Week’s Best Events

Plus Art in Bloom, Fred Armisen, and last call for the Saint Paul Art Crawl and MSPIFF.

April 22, 2024