Skip to Content
Music

A Complete Concert Calendar for Aug. 9-15? You Better Believe It.

Pretty much all the music within earshot this week.

10:03 AM CDT on August 9, 2022

Angela Ricciardi; Michael Schmelling; Alysse Gafkjen|

Why are they looking at me like that?: Angel Olsen, Sharon Van Etten, Julien Baker

What? I'm supposed to make a cute little joke in this space every week? Just read the listings!

Tuesday, August 9

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Raul Midón @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Jake Baldwin Quartet + Tommy Boynton + Henna @ Icehouse

Remember Jones with JoJo Green @ 7th St Entry

Sharon Van Etten, Angel Olsen and Julien Baker @ Surly Brewing Festival Field

August Conspiracy Series featuring Johnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra, Kinda Fonda Wanda @ 331 Club

Workers Playtime, Jeff Ray, Mikkel, and Mike Munson Trio @ 331 Club

JazZen @ Water Works

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Nate and Hannah (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, August 10

Hannah von der Hoff (August Residency) with Laura Hugo @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Jack Broadbent @ Dakota

Spider Gang @ The Lyric

Tang and the Tabs, Bob Rue and the Thousandaires, HoneyHole, Planet Plookey @ Mortimer’s

Brother Reed + Anima @ Palmer’s

Flip Rushmore (EP Release) with Friend Dog and Lazenlow @ 7th St Entry

Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project @ Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Park

KFAI House Party Presents Jonathan Kalbi @ 331 Club

Gigi Amal @ 331 Club

Nights with Tim, Flex Mathews & Mental Stamina @ White Squirrel

Thursday, August 11

Better Mistakes @ Amsterdam

Lauv with Hayley Kiyoko @ Armory

Preston Gunderson @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Welcome to Indian Country @ Cedar Cultural Center

Tori Evans @ The Commons

ACME Jazz Company featuring Arne Fogel @ Crooners

Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Crooners

Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials @ Dakota

Zoe Says Goe, the Humbugs @ Driftwood

Cam with Amythyst Kiah @ First Avenue

Tired Eyes, Who Are They? @ Hook and Ladder

Stolyette + Good Doom @ Icehouse

Erin and Jay’s Cabaret Perform the Music of Carole King and James Taylor @ KJ’s Hideaway

Luke LeBlanc & Band  @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

The Desire Store @ Minnehaha Park

We Are the Willows, Products, Nat Harvie @ Mortimer’s 

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Zaq Baker, Getting By and Big Salt @ 7th St Entry

Bars Johnson with ICONS and Sriracha Sugar @ The Treasury

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds, Carriage House (Jeff/Jenna), Trevor McSpadden, Hana Fleur @ 331 Club

The Shackletons and Saint Small @ Turf Club

Black Rose Burning @ Uptown VFW

Matisyahu @ Varsity Theater

McPhail Presents Broadway Sing-a-Long @ Water Works

Phantom Fields with the 241’s @ White Squirrel

The Lumineers @ Xcel Energy Center

Friday, August 12

Emo Night @ Amsterdam

Samuel J DuBois + Dylan Salfer @ Aster Cafe

R Factor @ Bunkers

Mark Cohn @ Canterbury Park

Bill Evans Birthday Concert with the Phil Aaron Trio @ Crooners

The Music of Al Green and Bill Withers Feat Kevin Jackson @ Crooners

Vic Volare @ Crooners

Eddie 9V @ Dakota

Lost Golden Toads, Gravelmud, Strokes:2001 Space Odyssey, Idle Moon@ Driftwood

Eli Young Band @ Fine Line

Murder by Death and Amigo The Devil with Samantha Crain @ First Avenue

An Evening with Mark Naftalin @ Hook and Ladder

Young Kingdom Presents: Sound-Off Live! @ Hook and Ladder

Trench Size Trio @ Icehouse

Pleezer @ Icehouse

Jonathan Kalb @ KJ’s Hideaway

Red Eye Ruby @ KJ’s Hideaway

Nur-D, DJ Shannon Blowtorch @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Hol! @ The Loft

July Fighter @ Minnehaha Park

Frail Body, ØJNE, Bleached Cross, Victor Shores, andthecanaryfell @ Mortimer’s

Cindy Lawson, Annie & The Bang Bang, and The Boot R&B @ Palmer’s

Gothess @ Palmer’s

LAMB with Lake & Lyndale @ 7th St Entry

Treyson Green @ Studio B

Lord Huron with Ada Lea @ Surly Brewing Festival Field

The Bloodies (Cassette Release), the Silent Treatment, Rigby @ 331 Club

The Deflowered with Killed by Kiwis, She's Green and Love, Monday @ The Treasury

Coagulate, Coffin Rites, Grand Demise of Civilization, and Feral Light @ Turf Club

DJ Manny Duke Presents: Dance Yrself Clean @ Uptown VFW

Emo Night Brooklyn @ Varsity Theater

Lifestyle Shakes with Loser Magnet, Pleasure Cube, and Pig In The City @ White Squirrel

Saturday, August 13

The Spill Canvas with Arms Akimbo @ Amsterdam

Jack White @ Armory

Guytano @ Aster Cafe

Belfast Cowboys @ Bunkers

These Hearts, Villain of the Story @ Cabooze

Maria Jette and Phillip Brunelle @ Crooners

Johnnie Brown @ Crooners

Red Hot Django Pepper @ Crooners

Aretha and Her Men @ Dakota

The Handsome Devils, the Harrys, the Sunny Era @ Driftwood

The Supper Club Collective in the Green Booth @ Duffy’s

GRRRL SCHOOL @ Hook and Ladder

Keen/Power/Ylvisaker @ Icehouse

Selects, Part VII: Day and Night @ Icehouse

Blue Ox Trio (CD Release), Steve Kenny Trio @ KJ’s Hideaway

Ray Volpe @ The Loft

Low Rats, Indonesian Junk, Sparrowhawk @ Mortimer’s

Fitz and the Tantrums and Andy Grammer with Maggie Rose @ Palace Theatre

Heart, Extraterrestrials, and Rude Girl @ Palmer’s

Charlie & Mikkel’s Folk Blues Night @ Palmer’s

Stephen Day with Goldpark @ 7th St Entry

Open Minded @ Studio B

Andrew Bird and Iron & Wine with Meshell Ndegeocello @ Surly Brewing Festival Field

Chris Cashin, Willow Waters @ 331 Club

Voltage Controller Vol. 8, John C.S. Keston, Eric Carranza @ 331 Club

Standards @ The Treasury

Supersuckers with Speedealer @ Turf Club

Hipshaker Presents: PARTYUP! a Prince and MPLS Sound Dance Party @ Uptown VFW

Gimme Gimme Disco @ Varsity Theater

Wild Colonial Bhoys Irish Fair of Minnesota After Party @ White Squirrel

Sunday, August 14

Leland Blue and Lady Denim @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Southside Aces @ Crooners

The Peterson Family @ Crooners

Hot Club of Cowtown @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Sunday Country Dance @ Eagles 34

Polyphia with Unprocessed @ Fine Line

Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound @ Hook and Ladder

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Sarah Walk @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Good Time Gals (Album Release) @ KJ’s Hideaway

The Morning Kings @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Kenwood Symphony Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Tacklebox with Dusty Forever, Gut Czech @ Mortimer’s

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

Jade Novah @ 7th St Entry

Dr. Sketchy’s Anti-Art School @ 331 Club

M.A.Y. with Apt. 3 & Oeurth @ White Squirrel

Monday, Aug. 15

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

The Larry McDonough & Joel Shapira Quintet @ Dakota

Nelson Devereux’s Zones Residency @ Icehouse

The High 48’s @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Demolition Means Progress @ Nicollet Island Park

Sasquatch with Hippie Death Cult @ 7th St Entry

The Decemberists with Jake Xerxes Fussell @ Surly Brewing Festival Field

Pine & Fire @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Red Wanting Blue with Meaghan Farrell and Emily Haavik @ Turf Club

Chef Sound (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel

Stay in touch

Sign up for our free newsletter

More from Racket

Drama at Mia: Controversial Termination, ‘Toxic’ Work Environment Allegations

Plus Dean Phillips campaign gets deeply weird, leaked ShotSpotter intel, and how's Lindell holding it together in today's Flyover news roundup.

‘There Is No Room for Hiding’: How Krump Created a Dance Community in Minnesota

The L.A.-born dance style, built around communal support, has a home in Minnesota.

February 23, 2024

Freeloader Friday: 52 Free Things To Do This Weekend

Book sales! A Black-owned business market!

February 23, 2024

Folks… He’s Running

Plus 'The Daily Show' visits Duluth, Japanese burgers, and violent beer in today's Flyover news roundup.