Skip to contents
Music

Your Complete Concert Calendar: April 19-25

Many agree: Live music is fun.

Hippo Campus & Spoon
Publicity photos

Seven days. A whole lotta shows. No more words.

Tuesday, April 19

Poorwill with Silence Marsh and Eastern River Cooters @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Marquis Hill @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Nardo Wick with Slimelife Shawty and Rob49 @ Fine Line

Jaspar Lepak Duo + Molly Dead Duo @ Icehouse

SimpleGifts featuring Billy McLaughlin present the Young and The Rest @ Parkway

Kelsy Karter with KiNG MALA and Animal Sun @ 7th St Entry

April Conspiracy Series featuring Fuzzy Math Jazz @ 331 Club

Bedouine with Le Ren @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Ghost Kitchen (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, April 20

NATL PARK SRVC, Allergen, Shush, and Getting By @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

4/20 Celebration @ Cabooze

April in Paris with Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Crooners

Ann Reed, Joan Griffith and Mary Louise Knutson @ Crooners

JT Bates’s Grain Trio with Aby Wolf @ Dakota

Wine and Canvas @ Driftwood

Candlelight: Romantic Jazz ft. Frank Sinatra and Nat King Cole @ Granada

Fuzz with Floodwater Angel @ Fine Line

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Icehouse

Amorphis @ The Lyric

Stondest @ Mortimer’s

KFAI House Party Presents Mark Hummel and the Blues Survivors @ 331 Club

Chris Cashin @ 331 Club

Skating Polly with Vial & Bugsy @ The Treasury

Easy Life @ Turf Club

St. Paul Mudsteppers Monthly @ White Squirrel

Thursday, April 21

Flavor World Presents: Lapdogs, Asparagus, Huhroon @ Amsterdam

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Le Vent du Nord with Delphia Cello Quartet @ Cedar Cultural Center

April in Paris with Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Crooners

Eat a Feat: Allman Brothers/Little Feat Tribute @ Crooners

Southside Aces @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Tim Hoolihan @ Driftwood

Black Pistol Fire with Welles @ Fine Line

Demitri Rallis & Friends/Stillhouse Junkies @ Hook and Ladder

Lady Midnight’s New Moon with SYM1 @ Icehouse

Opiuo @ The Loft

Frail Body, Pains, Wanderer & Vivid Dreams @ Mortimer’s

Spoon with Margaret Glaspy @ Palace Theatre

Monica LaPlante, System Exclusive and Partial Traces @ Palmer’s

Sicard Hollow with The Johnson Brothers @ 7th St Entry

Alan Parson Live Project @ State Theatre

Cross Pollination: The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League, Luke Callen @ 331 Club

Grand Opening Celebration @ The Treasury

The Lil Smokies with Michigan Rattlers @ Turf Club

Lightning and Thunder All Stars @ Uptown VFW

Cavetown @ Varsity Theater

Pig’s Eye Records presents Mother Banjo, Jon Rodine, and Doug Otto @ White Squirrel

Friday, April 22

Coyote Kid (Farewell Show) with Careful Gaze & Good Morning Bedlam @ Amsterdam

Steve Katz & the Hungry Ghosts @ Aster Cafe

Belfast Cowboys @ Bunkers

Nirvana Unplugged in New York Tribute @ Cabooze

Jeff Dayton @ Crooners

Marilyn Maye @ Crooners

Patty Peterson Presents: Jazz Women All-Stars @ Dakota

Them Dots, Patrik Tanner Trio @ Driftwood

Riverside Swing Band @ Eagles 34

Aminé @ The Fillmore

Typhoon with CARM @ Fine Line

Royal Blood with cleopatrick @ First Avenue

Charanga Tropical @ Granada

Bond Does Belly @ Hook and Ladder

Arbuckle and Woods (Album Release) @ Hook and Ladder

Jays Oui @ Icehouse

Mize @ The Loft

Spoon with Margaret Glaspy @ Palace Theatre

Blood Cookie, Warcake and Tragic Hands @ Palmer’s

Friday I’m In Love! ft. DJ Shane Kramer @ Palmer’s

Slothrust with Calva Louise @ 7th St Entry

The Bad Man, SuperModified, Emily Frank @ 331 Club

Bad Luck, Dollar Signs @ The Treasury

Yumi Zouma with Mini Trees @ Turf Club

Ballentine’s Burlesque @ Uptown VFW

DecaDance @ Uptown VFW

Cavetown @ Varsity Theater

PSYPL with Joe and the Mechanics @ White Squirrel

Saturday, April 23

Hippo Campus @ Armory

The Midnight Choir Social Club @ Aster Cafe

The Good, the Bad, and the Funky @ Bunkers

Marilyn Maye @ Crooners

Marissa Mulder & Jon Weber: The Songs of Tom Waits @ Crooners

Nachito Herrera @ Dakota

Kim Mossford & Pitch Blue, Bosky & the Rumbluffers @ Driftwood

Slippery People — The Music of Talking Heads with DJ Elsewhere @ Fine Line

Trevor Hall with Gone Gone Beyond @ First Avenue

Pyreworks @ The Garage

Rich Mattson & the Northstars @ Hook and Ladder

The Great Dying, Trading Faces, & Folios @ Hook and Ladder

Wanaku @ Icehouse

Joan Hutton and Mike Wolter Duo @ Icehouse

The Dance Electric 7 @ Icehouse

Grand Courriers (Album Release) with Hyooman and Jeweler @ Mortimer’s

LP with Nick Leng @ Palace Theatre

Jaedyn James with Maybe Nebraska @ Palmer’s

Adam Tendler @ Parkway

Powerglove with Immortal Guardian @ 7th St Entry

Marauda @ Skyway Theatre

Jeff Ray and the Stakes @ 331 Club

King Pari with Ricki Monique and huhroon @ Turf Club

Milkshake Dance Party @ Uptown VFW

Cat Power @ Varsity Theater

Jung Yeller with Admiral Fox & Beach Mountain @ White Squirrel

Sunday, April 24

ShultzFest: A Musical Tribute to Brad Shultz @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

The Music of Patsy Cline with Joyann Parker @ Crooners

Marilyn Maye @ Crooners

Souvenirs: The Music of John Prine with Marissa Mulder and Jon Weber @ Crooners

Nellie McKay @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime Band @ Driftwood

Johnny No Cash Band @ Eagles 34

Joy Oladokun with Bre Kennedy @ Fine Line

Music of the Grateful Dead for Kids @ First Avenue

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Power Rager Sundays @ Icehouse

Amos Lee @ Orpheum Theatre

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

The Sapsuckers @ Palmer’s

Prince Daddy & the Hyena with Macseal, insignificant Other, and California Cousins @ 7th St Entry

American Primitive Guitar Series with Phil Heywood @ 331 Club

Will Wood @ The Treasury

The Way Down Wanderers with Boris Pelekh @ Turf Club

Carlaoke @ White Squirrel

Monday, April 25

Trench Size Trio @ Amsterdam

Lorde @ Armory

Orquesta Akokán @ Dakota

Luke Polipnick’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

MercyMe @ Target Center

Womenfolk  Presents Duets for Ukraine – Hosted by Natalie Nowytski @ 331 Club

J.R.C.G. @ The Treasury

Ho99o9 @ Varsity TheaterChef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel