Skip to contents
Music

Your Complete Concert Calendar: March 29-Apr. 4

The return of Golden Smog, the return of Caitlyn Smith, and some musicians who've been here all along.

Caitlyn Smith and as much of Golden Smog as would fit.
Shervin Lainez; courtesy of the artist

Think of it this way: This is your last chance to get to a gig in March 2022. Or your first chance to get to one in April 2022.

Tuesday, March 29

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

The Beatles: Six Strings, Many Visions @ Dakota

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Jazmine Sullivan @ The Fillmore

The Amity Affliction with Archetypes Collide and The Seafloor Cinema @ Fine Line

Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats with King Buffalo @ First Avenue

Luke Callen Band + Hemma @ Icehouse

Cousin Stizz with Tony Shhnow @ 7th St Entry

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

March Conspiracy Series featuring Laura Hugo and Loser Magnet @ 331 Club

Lido Pimienta with Combo Chimbita @ Turf Club

Rick Maguire with Pit Stop and Jo Kellen @ Uptown VFW

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

PRINTS (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, March 30

Dylan Saifer @ Bunkers

Songs for Ukraine @ Crooners

Jon Clearly @ Dakota

Wine and Canvas @ Driftwood

Perfume Genius with Hand Habits @ First Avenue

Candlelight: Sci-Fi and Fantasy ft. John Williams and Hans Zimmer @ Grenada

Kiss the Tiger Presents “Stone Baby” @ Icehouse

The Pack AD @ Mortimers

KFAI House Party Presents Scottie Miller @ 331 Club

Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club

The Main Squeeze with Cloudchord @ Turf Club

Smokin’ Joe with Anima @ White Squirrel

Thursday, March 31

Distant Edge with Bobby Rethwish and Dark Bunny @ Amsterdam

Conan Gray @ Armory

The Scarlet Goodbye (March Residency) @ Aster Cafe

Scottie Miller feat. Cierra Alise Hill @ Crooners

Mia Dorr Presents The Evolution of the Diva: Dolly Parton @ Crooners

Carlene Carter @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Red Dog Band @ Driftwood

Nation of Language with Ducks Ltd. @ Fine Line

Demitri Rallis & Friends @ Hook and Ladder

The Snowman Band @ Icehouse

Dimond Saints @ The Loft

All That Remains @ The Lyric

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Gustaf with MURF @ 7th St Entry

Mary Cutrufello @ 331 Club

Cassadee Pope with DOUBLECAMP @ Turf Club

Uptown Hoedown @ Uptown VFW

Droeloe @ Varsity

Wet Denim with Pleasure Cube & Fever Gleaming @ White Squirrel

Friday, April 1

Leprous with The Ocean @ Amsterdam

Danger Pins + Hans Schumacher @ Aster Cafe

Mikel Wright & the Wrongs @ Bunkers

Sinne Eeg feat. Billy Peterson @ Crooners

Sinatra! with Andrew Walesch and His Orchestra @ Crooners

Cyrille Aimée @ Dakota

My Cousin Dallas, Idle Moon & 2001 Strokes Odyssey @ Driftwood 

Caitlyn Smith with Laura Nicholson @ First Avenue

Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound @ Hook and Ladder

Johnny’s Birthday Bash @ Hook and Ladder

Stablemates @ Icehouse

No Dogma with KPW and DJ Cam Jones @ Icehouse

Monxx @ The Loft

Dark Energy Presents Fool’s Night @ Mortimers

Butter Boys, Loser Magnet and Lifestyle Shakes @ Palmer’s

Jeffrey Foucault & Erik Koskinen @ Parkway

Scrunchies with VIAL and Liquid Lunch @ 7th St Entry

Gentleman Speaker, Ruben, The Havana Sleeve, Robin Kyle @ 331 Club

Rigby, Flying Fuzz, Party Foul @ The Treasury

MONO with Bing & Ruth @ Turf Club

Jacuzzi Puma @ Uptown VFW

The Good Time Gals @ White Squirrel

Saturday, April 2

The Vintagers @ Amsterdam

Billy Johnson with George McKelvey @ Aster Cafe

Mick Sterling & the Stud Brothers @ Bunkers

The Brubeck Brothers Quartet @ Crooners

Erin Schwab and Jay Fuchs – The Music of Carole King and James Taylor @ Crooners

Michael Feinstein @ Dakota

Cheap Date, If Eye May, Twin Citizen @ Driftwood

Baby Keem @ The Fillmore

FLETCHER with Julia Wolf @ Fine Line

Golden Smog with Tina and the B-Sides and Kiss the Tiger @ First Avenue

Stage Fright @ Hook and Ladder

The Neighborhood Trio @ Icehouse

Jon Wayne & the Pain + Heatbox @ Icehouse

Mayhem @ The Lyric

First Annual Jeff Davis Birthday Bash @ Mortimers

Jung Yeller, the Crimson Boys and DJ Nanobyte @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight with DJ Sh’Dance! @ Palmer’s

Johnny O’Neil with Madd Company @ Parkway

Sasami with Jigsaw Youth @ 7th St Entry

Adventure Club @ Skyway

Nato Coles & the Blue Diamond Band, Lifestyle Shakes, Whiskey Rock’n’Roll Club @ 331 Club

Geese with Water From Your Eyes @ Turf Club

Nightchurch: Dance Revival @ Uptown VFW

Todrick Hall @ Varsity

Night Jobs with Brandon Pulphus, Love, Ulysses, Alley Mattress @ White Squirrel

Sunday, April 3

Nectarous @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Dr Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Sarah Harmer with Charlotte Cornfield @ Cedar Cultural Center

Diane Schuur Quartet @ Crooners

Michael Feinstein @ Dakota

Chelsea Cutler @ The Fillmore

Golden Smog with miloe @ First Avenue

Revolution Circus @ Hook and Ladder

Phil Heywood @ Icehouse

Vision Video @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

Corpse Reviver @ 331 Club

310 Crew @ The Treasury

We Were Promised Jetpacks with Weakened Friends @ Turf Club

Animals as Leaders @ Varsity

Matt Arthur @ White Squirrel

Bon Jovi @ Xcel

Monday, April 4

Jeremy Walker Trio @ Dakota

The Aquadolls and Sitting On Stacy with Allergen @ 7th St Entry

Dance With The Dead and Magic Sword with Das mörtal @ Turf Club

Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs with Jeremy Ivey @ Fine Line

Luke Polipnick’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur @ 331 Club

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel