Skip to contents
Music

So Many Shows! So Much Music! All in One Great Big List!

It's your complete concert calendar for May 10-16!

Eleganza! will rip this joint (the Turf Club) on Thursday.
Courtesy of the artist

I never got around to plugging Eleganza!’s terrific new album, Water Valley High, or their album release show. So let me make up for that by giving a special mention here to the fact that that they’ll be playing the Stones’ Exile on Main Street in its entirety on Thursday. Yes, they will be getting their “Rocks Off” as they “Rip This Joint” (the Turf Club) and make you “Shake Your Hips” until you’re “Happy.” (If you don’t realize why that sentence is so hilarious, it’s because those quoted titles are all Rolling Stones songs from the Rolling Stones album Exile on Main Street.)

Tuesday, May 10

Pom Pom Club with Chloe Lilac @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Stronger than Pride: The Passionate Songs of Sade Feat. Cate Fierro @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood 

Earthgang @ Fillmore

Iration with Tropidelic and Kash’d Out @ First Avenue

Helado Negro with Slauson Malone 1 @ Fine Line

Southside Aces @ Icehouse

Fake Fruit with Butter Boys and Lifestyle Shakes @ 7th St Entry

May Conspiracy Series featuring Ben Cook-Feltz, Leslie Rich and the Rocket Soul Choir @ 331 Club

Tai Verdes @ Varsity Theater

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Uncle Jesse’s Comb (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, May 11

Subtle Transients @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Sci-Fi and Fantasy ft. John Williams and Hans Zimmer @ Granada

Red Eye Ruby (Residency) @ Mortimers

Kalan.FrFr with Seddy Hendrinx, Kendy X and D3szn @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Zack Lozier 3 @ 331 Club

Dan Israel with special guest Mike Goldberg @ 331 Club

Strand of Oaks with Pat Finnerty @ Turf Club

mewithoutYou @ Varsity Theater

Nights with Tim @ White Squirrel 

Thursday, May 12

Birdhole, Loser Magnet, Ghost Kitchen @ Amsterdam

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

South of the Border with Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Crooners

Jana Nyberg 5 @ Crooners

Brian McKnight 4 @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Rob the Carpenter @ Driftwood

Larry Wish, Boobless, Mr. Zipp @ Eagles 34

Cut Copy with Suzanne Kraft @ First Avenue

TPT Presents: Art is…Bizarre! @ Hook and Ladder

Sleeping Jesus + Brunette @ Icehouse

Lazy Scorsese, CNSP, Suzie @ Mortimers

Stick Figure with the Elovaters @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Slow Crush with SOM and PRGRPHS @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Scott Tyler, Nate Hanson, Ruth, Mallory Graham @ 331 Club

Eleganza! On Main Street @ Turf Club

Eli Gardiner with Ted Hajnasiewicz @ White Squirrel

Friday, May 13

Destroyer and Rosali @ Amsterdam

The Rough & Tumble + Taylor James Donskey @ Aster Cafe

Stevie Wonder Birthday Tribute @ Bunkers

Suicide Silence, Carnifex, Lorna Shore @ Cabooze

Erin Schwab and Jay Fuchs – The Music of Carole King and James Taylor @ Crooners

Jennifer Grimm Sings Judy Garland @ Crooners

Brian McKnight 4 @ Dakota

Meat Raffle Tonight, Loon Lagoon @ Driftwood

Loser Magnet, Rat Castle Jazz Ensemble, and QB Club @ Eagles 34

Nightwish @ Fillmore

Amyl and The Sniffers with Upchuck and C.O.F.F.I.N @ Fine Line

HONNE with BEKA @ First Avenue

High 48s & Brotherhood of Birds @ Granada

Caleb Hawley + the VIolet Nines @ Icehouse

Downlink, Dieselboy, Craze @ The Loft

Tropical Depression, A Tribute To Alan Jackson @ Mortimers

Actual Wolf @ Palmer’s

DJ Nanobyte Presents Byte Nyte @ Palmer’s

Juliana Barwick with Malibu @ Parkway

Night Lovell with Shakewell @ 7th St Entry

Valors, Kill Palace, In Lieu @ 331 Club

Bloodline @ The Treasury

Value Select with Jazz Emu @ Turf Club

Space-Time Mpls Presents: UMM HELLO?! (A Jersey Shore Party) @ Uptown VFW

Turnstile @ Varsity Theater

Pelicant with Lumpy and War Cake @ White Squirrel

Saturday, May 14

Kids Ski Free, Kate Malaphany, Marmalade, Prize Horse @ Amsterdam

Liam Gerard @ Aster Cafe

Stevie Wonder Birthday Tribute @ Bunkers

Jens Lenkman @ Cedar Cultural Center

Pat Frederick and Low Company @ Crooners

Gypsy @ Crooners

Lori Dokken Presents Women on the Moon @ Crooners

Emmaline @ Dakota

Snotty Rottens, Fab Hackmasters, The Reckoning Crew @ Driftwood

JXDN @ Fillmore

Nilüfer Yanya with Tasha and Ada Lea @ Fine Line

The Cactus Blossoms with Lilly Hiatt @ First Avenue

Cole Allan @ The Garage

GRRRL SCOUT @ Hook and Ladder

The Dollys @ Icehouse

Bossa Nova Trio @ Icehouse

Uncle T’s Family Reunion @ Icehouse

Aux5 X Chime @ The Loft

No Cap @ The Lyric

Nato Coles Meaning of Life Birthday Bonanza @ Mortimers

The Brass Messengers, Colonel Mustards Brass Band, Chris Maddock @ Palmer’s

Last Chance for Love @ Palmer’s

Sondre Lerche @ Parkway

Natalie Fideler (Album Release) with Zaq Baker and GOWNS @ 7th St Entry

Johnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra, Red Eye Ruby @ 331 Club

Voltage Controller Vol. 5: Ryann Daisy Swimmer, Mountain Singers @ 331 Club

Sir Chloe with Moon Kissed @ Turf Club

Hipshaker MPLS @ Uptown VFW

Wave Cage with Bird Room @ White Squirrel

Sunday, May 15

The Chats with Mean Jeans, Thick @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Lori Dokken Presents Women on the Moon @ Crooners

Lucia Newell @ Crooners

Bread Alone – The Music and Memories of the Band Bread @ Crooners

Sophia Shorai @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Ricky Montgomery with Lyn Lapid @ Fine Line

The Hermits @ The Garage

Mother Banjo Duo @ Icehouse

Loser Magnet, Honey Dick, Big Salt, M.A.Y., Warcake @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

West Bank Social Club: Lenz and Frenz and the Root River Jam Band @ Palmer’s

Shawn Colvin @ Parkway

Corey Medina & Brothers with Courtney Yasmineh and Laura Hugo @ 7th St Entry

Butter Boys (May Residency) with Birdhole & Leslie @ Mortimers 

American Primitive Guitar Series with PaUl Barlamenr @ 331 Club

Hatchie with Caroline Loveglow @ Turf Club

The Regrettes @ Varsity Theater

Heatwave & Landman with Nate Case @ White Squirrel

Monday, May 16

Tokyo Airport @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Waipuna @ Dakota

S. Carey with Courtney Hartman @ Fine Line

Dijon @ First Avenue

LA Buckner’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimers

Paul Jacobs with TABAH @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Rat Bath @ The Treasury

Slayyyter with LoveLeo @ Turf Club

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel