I've been informed that it's snowing outside. Here is some music that happens inside, where there is no snow.
Tuesday, November 29
International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers
SAUL, VRSTY @ Cabooze
Peter Asher & Jeremy Clyde @ Dakota
St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood
Spiked: A Holiday Variety Show @ Granada
Wild Pink with Trace Mountains and Yellow Ostrich @ 7th St Entry
- Daryl Hall with Todd Rundgren @ State TheatreA Phillyful night with the Oatesless singer, with phellow 'delphian Rundgren tagging along. The focus will be on Hall's new compilation, Before After, which looks back at his five-album solo career and includes performances from his webs series, Live From Daryl's House.
November Conspiracy Series featuring Valet, Robin Kyle, Infinite Hotel @ 331 Club
Workers Playtime, Martin Devaney @ 331 Club
Trevor McSpadden and Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel
Ice Climber (Tuesday Night Residency) with Boy Dirt Car, American Cream, The Real Chuck Norad @ White Squirrel
Wednesday, November 30
MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe
Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers
Chris Burkeka + Nat Harvie @ Cedar Cultural Center
Mick Sterling Presents A Grand Ole Opry Christmas @ Crooners
Peter Asher & Jeremy Clyde @ Dakota
Pigeons from Hell, Weatherball @ Driftwood
Skegss with bugsy and Adam Newling @ Fine Line
Spiked: A Holiday Variety Show @ Granada
Molly Brandt, Goatroper, Clare Doyle @ Icehouse
Club Nox Presents "Hall of Mirrors" @ Palmer’s
Getting By, Ray Gun Youth, Trash Catties, Pure Shifter, and Go Go Boot Camp @ Palmer’s
KFAI House Party Presents Doug Otto and Hilary Thavis @ 331 Club
Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club
Chris Holm with D.C. Leonhardt @ White Squirrel
Thursday, December 1
Creeping Charlie (Residency) @ Amsterdam
Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers
The Brian Grivna Quartet @ Crooners
Pat Donohue and the Prairie All-Stars @ Crooners
Gunhild Carling @ Dakota
Olsen Gillmore Band, Jared McCloud, Taylor Robert Band @ Driftwood
Foals @ Fillmore
Patrick Watson with Dana Gavanski @ Fine Line
Spiked: A Holiday Variety Show @ Granada
Cornbread and Friends @ Hook and Ladder
Rosegarden Funeral Party, Violator, The Rope @ Hook and Ladder
Derecho @ Icehouse
Olivia Roosa @ KJ’s Hideaway
Bridget Kibbey and Alexi Kenney @ Ordway
Supportive Parents, UNTURNED, Desperate Acts, and Closetalker @ 7th St Entry
Northeast Invitational @ 331 Club
Joe Pug with Michaela Anne @ Turf Club
Blanco Brown @ Varsity Theater
St. Paul Songwriter Rounds @ White Squirrel
Friday, December 2
EIDOLA and RAIN CITY DRIVE with ROYAL CODA and BODY THIEF @ Amsterdam
20th Annual Jeff Arundel Holiday Show @ Aster Cafe
Alex Rossi @ Bunkers
Martin Zellar @ Crooners
Arne Fogel @ Crooners
Maggie's Afterglow with Rick Carlson and Maurice Jacox @ Crooners
Sophie B. Hawkins @ Dakota
Wake Eddie, Them Dots @ Driftwood
Pert Near Sandstone and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades with The Foxgloves @ First Avenue
Alikiba @ Granada
Haze Gazer with Cannabis Kiss and BlueDriver @ Hook and Ladder
The Jorgensens (Album Release) @ Hook and Ladder
Joyann Parker Band @ KJ’s Hideaway
Red Eye Ruby @ KJ’s Hideaway
Zingara @ The Loft
Gothess @ Mortimer’s
Evolve Family Services Xmas Toy Drive/Benefit with Black Wine, Yoni Yum, Closetalker, Saffron Dealer, DJ Nanobyte, and DJTekken Chauncey @ Palmer’s
Savage Ga$p with Kamaara and supachefm @ 7th St Entry
The New Standards @ State Theatre
Courtney Yasmineh, Demitri Rallis @ 331 Club
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band with Jeremy Short @ Turf Club
Toussaint Morrison (Album Release) with Corey Medina & The Brothers @ Uptown VFW
Gimme Gimme Disco @ Varsity Theater
Lumpy with Pelicant, Quarterback Club @ White Squirrel
Saturday, December 3
Gareth Emery Presents LSR/City V2 @ Amsterdam
Billy Johnson & the Hillcats @ Aster Cafe
The Good, the Bad, and the Funky @ Bunkers
Speedbilly v. DNF @ Cabooze
Too Darn Hot! Holiday Show with Judi Vinar and the Wolverines Trio @ Crooners
Erin and Jay Cabaret’s Naughty and Nice Holiday Extravaganza @ Crooners
Simple Gifts @ Crooners
Maggie's Afterglow with Rick Carlson and Erin Livingston @ Crooners
One Heartland Presents: Holiday in the Heartland @ Dakota
John Magnuson Trio, School of Rock House Band, Paperback @ Driftwood
Sleepy Eye, Lost Evidence, Blow the FM Radio @ Eagles 34
Spiked: A Holiday Variety Show @ Granada
Burlesque Brunch @ Icehouse
Humbird + Fellow Pynins @ Icehouse
Johnny Sincerely (Single Release) @ KJ’s Hideaway
Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra @ KJ’s Hideaway
Jessica Audiffred @ The Loft
Super Flasher, Big Salt, Goodbye Mordecai, Dusty Forever @ Mortimer’s
Folios, Partial Traces, and Loser Magnet @ Palmer’s
Trailer Trash’s Trashy Little Xmas @ Parkway
Mae Simpson with Beneath Green, Natalie Fideler and Bobby Real @ 7th St Entry
The New Standards @ State Theatre
Greyson Chance @ Studio B
Druzy Rose, Lyla Abukhodair, AfroGeode & the Gemstones @ 331 Club
Bakermiller Pink with BlueDriver and Green @ The Treasury
Church of Cash with Dirty Rotten Scoundrels @ Turf Club
Linus, Junior Choir, Gentleman Speaker, and Birdhole @ Underground Music Cafe
DecaDence @ Uptown VFW
Confucisaurus with The Johnson Brothers @ White Squirrel
Sunday, December 4
Swing Brunch with Patty & the Buttons @ Aster Cafe
The Way Back Yard Boys @ Aster Cafe
ACME Jazz Company Featuring Arne Fogel @ Crooners
Johnny O’Neal @ Crooners
Wayne Anthony and Friends @ Crooners
Holiday Swingin’! A Kat Edmonson Christmas @ Dakota
Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood
Dreamwell, Crowning, The Motion Mosaic, Sunset, andthecanaryfell @ Eagles 34
Spiked: A Holiday Variety Show @ Granada
Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse
Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse
Ben Cook-Feltz and Friends @ KJ’s Hideaway
Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s
Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s
The OK Factor @ Parkway
Shiner with Houston @ 7th St Entry
Corpse Reviver @ 331 Club
From Ashes to New @ Varsity Theater
Curve with MURF, Upright Forms @ White Squirrel
Monday, December 5
Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers
Griffin House @ Dakota
Zacc Harris’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse
Erin McCawley’s Harrison St. Band @ KJ’s Hideaway
Auto-Tune Karaoke @ Mortimer’s
Letdown @ 7th St Entry
Five Finger Death Punch and Brantley Gilbert @ Target Center
The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club
Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club
Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel