Skip to contents
Music

Mitski, Papa Roach, and a Whole Lot More: Your Complete Concert Calendar for March 8-14

*Grammy announcer voice* They cut their lives into pieces. She's working for the knife. Please welcome Papa Roach and Mitski.

Mitski; Papa Roach
Ebru Yildiz;courtesy of SRO PR

FYI: We’re mad at Dua Lipa because she wouldn’t let us review her show.

Tuesday, March 8

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Connie Han Trio @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Manchester Orchestra with Foxing and Michigander @ First Avenue

The Mastersons & the Whitmore Sisters @ Hook and Ladder

Kiss the Tiger Presents Stone Baby @ Icehouse

Nathan Gray & The Iron Roses with BlackGuyFawkes and Natalie Fideler @ 7th St Entry

Dua Lipa @ Target Center

Laura Hugo, Bathtub Cig @ 331 Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Prints (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, March 9

Jojo Green with Elour and Telulra Bass @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Saifer @ Bunkers

E Street Shuffle/Detroit Muscle @ Crooners

Amy Helm @ Dakota

John Magnuson Trio, Gini Dodds & the Dahlias @ Icehouse

Low Rats, Ben’s Side Band, Geek Love, Heart of The Sun, DJ Dorn @ Mortimer’s

The Longest Johns @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Doug Collins Band @ 331 Club

John Magnuson Trio, Gawker Showdown @ 331 Club

Lost Dog Street Band with Resonant Rogues and Jason Dea West @ Turf Club

Sepultura with Sacred Reich @ Varsity

Nights With Tim @ White Squirrel

Thursday, March 10

Beneath Green @ Amsterdam

Whiskey Myers @ Armory

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Songs from Broadway and More with Kate Beahen @ Crooners

Mick Sterling Presents Hallelujah We Love Him So: A Night of Ray Charles @ Crooners

Cherish the Ladies @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Mike Lane @ Driftwood

Hiss Golden Messenger with Alexa Rose @ Fine Line

Parquet Courts with Mdou Moctar and Pit Stop @ First Avenue

Demetri Rallis & Friends @ Hook and Ladder

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Iya Terra with Eli-Mac and Cydeways @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds with Mary Bue, Bev, Courtney Yasmineh, Mary Cutrufello @ 331 Club

Donny Benét with SYM1 @ Turf Club

Lauren Alaina @ Varsity

Street Hassle, Tragic Hands, Haters Club @ White Squirrel

Friday, March 11

Papa Roach @ Armory

Matt Hannah (Release Show) with Jon Rodine @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Saifer @ Bunkers

Erin Schwab & Jay Fuchs @ Crooners

Sinatra! with Andrew Walesch and His Orchestra @ Crooners

Johnnie Brown @ Dakota

Desire Store, Chico Chavez Orchestra @ Driftwood

Immolation with Imperial Triumphant and MORTIFERUM @ Fine Line

EPIK HIGH with Woosung @ First Avenue

Muskellunge, portal iii, & Benevolents @ Hook and Ladder

Chris Olson Trio @ Icehouse

We Are the Willows + Double Grave @ Icehouse 

The Rope, Butchers Union, Vacant @ Mortimer’s

Cindy Lawson, the Unnamed, Warcake @ Palmer’s

DJ Nanobyte Presents Byte Nyte @ Palmer’s

Marathoner (EP Release) with Yellow Ostrich & Nat Harvie @ Parkway

Products (single release) @ 7th St Entry

DJ Diesel @ Skyway

Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova of the Swell Season @ State Theatre

Another Heaven, Blood Cookie, TV Moms, Killed by Clapton @ 331 Club

Obscura with Vale of Pnath and Interloper @ Turf Club

The Dollyrots with the Von Tramps, Space Monkey Mafia, & WRRC DJ Set @ Uptown VFW

Tank & the Bangas @ Varsity

Big Salt (Friday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Saturday, March 12

Flip Phone presents…EMO NIGHT @ Amsterdam

World Cabaret featuring Waltzing on Waves, Ritika Ganguly, & Marti Moreno @ Aster Cafe

Subtronics @ Armory

High & MIghty @ Bunkers

Space Hug with Maria and the Coins and Lazy Scorsese @ Cabooze

The Gibson Brothers @ Cedar Cultural Center

Connie Evingson @ Crooners

Pop Wagner’s Hampden Rounders @ Crooners

Daisy Dillman Band @ Crooners

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Dakota

The Disappointments, Wyatt Lewis Trio @ Driftwood

Rezn, Another Heaven, Ulkum @ Eagles Club 34

Elle King @ Fillmore

The Midnight and Nightly @ First Avenue

Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall: A Rock Ballet’ with Momentary Lapse of Floyd @ Fitzgerald Theater

Trailer Trash @ Hook and Ladder

The Dollys @ Icehouse

Aida Shahghasemi @ Icehouse

JVNA @ The Loft

Conan Neutron & the Secret Friends/Another Heaven @ Mortimer’s

Toussaint Morrison and Brandon Pulphus @ Palmer’s

Lunasa @ Pantages

Erika Dohi & David Friend @ Parkway

Hot Freaks with Monica LaPlante and c.Kostra @ 7th St Entry

Marisa Monte @ State Theatre

End @ Studio B

TobyMac @ Target Center

Voltage Controller Vol. 3 @ 331 Club

Johnny Sincerely, Whiskey Monday @ 331 Club

Suzanne Santo @ Turf Club

Hipshaker MPLS @ Uptown VFW

Loser Magnet w. Snowshoe & Sapiosexual Moodlight @ White Squirrel

Sunday, March 13

Eric Carranza @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

We Banjo 3 @ Cedar Cultural Center

Daisy Dillman Band @ Crooners

Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Crooners

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Madeon @ Fillmore

Lucki with Sid Shyne @ Fine Line

Parcels with Mildlife @ First Avenue

Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall: A Rock Ballet’ with Momentary Lapse of Floyd @ Fitzgerald Theater

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Power Rager Sundays @ Icehouse

Interrobang @ Mortimer’s

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Kai Brewster’s Millions @ Palmer’s

Why Not with Raffaella and huhroon @ 7th St Entry

Tool @ Target Center

Dr. Sketchy’s Anti-Art School @ 331 Club

Lonesome Dan Case @ White Squirrel

Monday, March 14

Fuzzy Math @ Amsterdam

Tinsley Ellis @ Dakota

Felly with Oliver Malcolm @ Fine Line

Dave Powers March Madness @ Icehouse

Mitski with Michelle @ Palace Theatre

The Other Favorites with Edwin @ Parkway

Tall Heights with Andrea von Kampen @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur & Friends @ 331 Club

Chef Sounds @ White Squirrel

Journey @ Xcel Energy Center