Skip to contents
Music

Concert Calendar: March 1-7

Cordae, illuminati hotties, Gang of Four, and plenty more

Cordae; illuminati hotties
Courtesy of the artist; Lissyelle Laricchia

A quick glance at the listings below makes one thing clear: We’re outta the doldrums now. Live music has been back for a while, but now the calendar’s filled to bursting. I blurbed a few of the best for this week’s Event Horizon but the whole shebang is worth scrutinizing.

Tuesday, March 1

Briston Maroney with Genevieve Stokes @ Amsterdam

International Reggae All Stars @ Bunkers

Soulfly, 200 Stab Wounds @ Cabooze

The Microphones with Emily Sprague @ Cedar Cultural Center

Victor Wooten, Steve Bailey & Gregg Bissonette @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

The Birthday Massacre with Julien-K and Plague of Stars @ Fine Line

Cordae with Justine Skye and BLK ODYSSY @ First Avenue

Southside Aces: Mardi Gras Edition @ Icehouse

Madeintyo @ The Loft

The Brass Messengers & Brasszilla @ Palmer’s

Maisie Peters with Jonah Kagen @ 7th St Entry

Laura Hugo @ 331 Club

Silvana Estrada with Alejandro y María Laura @ Turf Club

Gang of Four @ Varsity Theater

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Prints (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, March 2

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Saife @ Bunkers

Victor Wooten, Steve Bailey & Gregg Bissonette @ Dakota

Trailer Trash, John Magnusson @ Driftwood

Candlelight Jazz Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong @ Granada

Cannibal Corpse @ The Lyric

Ryley Walker and Bitchin Bajas @ 7th St Entry

The Wonder Years @ Skyway Theatre

KFAI House Party Presents Katey Bellville and her S.O.B.s @ 331 Club

Radio 5 Watt Presents @ 331 Club

​​Wain Anthony McFarlane @ White Squirrel

Thursday, March 3

John Moreland with Will Johnson @ Cedar Cultural Center

Joyann Parker @ Crooners

Scottie Miller Band @ Crooners

Mardi Gras Mambo @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, the Swallows @ Driftwood

All Them Witches @ Fine Line

Wet Leg @ First Avenue

Watch What Crappens @ Fitzgerald Theater

Demitri Rallis & Friends @ Hook and Ladder

Erik Koskinen (Thursday Residency) @ Icehouse

Khruangbin with Nubya Garcia @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Loss Leader, Tim Holehouse, Greg Rekus, and Rad Owl @ Palmer’s

Begonia with speakeazie and Alina Maira @ 7th St Entry

Eli Gardiner, Sam DuBois @ 331 Club

The Arcadian Wild with Brotherhood of Birds @ Turf Club

Friday, March 4

Fistful of Datas, Muzzle, Plezzer @ Amsterdam

Cassandra Cole + Rabeca @ Aster Cafe

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Joshua Radin with Tow’rs @ Cedar Cultural Center

The Soave Brothers: Tom Hunter & Frank Johns Quartet @ Crooners

Celebrating Sondheim: Act I @ Crooners

Don Flemons @ Dakota

Old School/Hazy Phaze, 7000 Apart & Bloodline @ Driftwood

Best New Bands of 2021 @ First Avenue

Claire Rosinkranz with Aidan Bissett @ 7th St Entry

The Beths with Lunar Vacation @ Fine Line

Ryan Acker (of The Last Revel) with Michael Gay, & Annie Frazier @ Hook and Ladder

Zacc Harris Trio @ Icehouse

Moksi @ The Loft

Khruangbin with Nubya Garcia @ Palace Theatre

Gregg Hall & The Wrecking Ball with The Lake Effect @ Palmer’s

Rick Wakeman @ Pantages

Panther Ray, the Magic Castles, Muun Bato @ 331 Club

Humbird, Sam Weber and J.E. Sunde @ Turf Club

Who Are They with Kinda Kinky @ Uptown VFW

Big Salt (Friday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Saturday, March 5

Common Choir withWASTE, Inflict, Halcyon Wander, and VVakefield @ Amsterdam

GB Leighton @ Bunker’s

St. Olaf Jazz Ensemble @ Crooners

Celebrating Sondheim Act I @ Crooners

Billy McLaughlin @ Crooners

Ginger Commodore Quartet @ Dakota

Retrofizz, Dr. V & the Prescription @ Driftwood

Gaelic Storm @ Fitzgerald Theater

Maud Hixson & the Wolverines Trio @ Granada

Porky’s Groove Machine, Purple Funk Metropolis, and Radiochurch @ Hook and Ladder

Wanaku @ Icehouse

Surge & the Swell, Jason Streitz & the Long Odds @ Icehouse

Stoned Level @ The Loft

Betty Won’t (Winter Residency #2) with Fletcher Coulee and Jeannie Reno @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight (90’s Country Dance Party & Trivia!) w//DJ Sh’Dance @ Palmer’s

Katy Kirby and Sun June with allie @ 7th St Entry

Battery Eyes (record release), Lutheran Heat, Baltic Avenue Neighborhood Watch, Tim Schumann (of Loss Leader) @ 331 Club

Jackopierce @ Turf Club

Mayday Parade @ Varsity Theater

Chris Holm with guests @ White Squirrel

Sunday, March 6

The Criticals @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Belfast Cowboys @ Bunker’s

Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas @ Cedar Cultural Center

Michael Banjo Young @ Crooners

Joyann Parker Band @ Crooners

Jonatha Brooke @ Dakota

Joywave with Almost Monday @ Fine Line

Katey Belleville & Those SOB’s @ Icehouse

Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse

Power Rager Sundays @ Icehouse

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

illuminati hotties and Fenne Lily with Pom Pom Squad @ 7th St Entry

Leif Vollebekk with Covenhoven @ Turf Club

Folios with Partial Blessings @ White Squirrel

Monday, March 7

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Connie Han Trio @ Dakota

Killswitch Engage @ Fillmore

Dave Power’s March Madness Mondays @ Icehouse

Joe Purdy with Earl Buck @ Parkway Theater

Sports with j ember @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur & Friends @ 331 Club

Trench Size Trio @ White Squirrel