Skip to contents
Music

A Complete Concert Calendar? Sure, Here You Go!

It's Juneteenth weekend. And that's not all.

Noname, EVV

Lots of options for your Juneteenth weekend, including a great Afropunk Festival lineup that features the flat-out genius Chicago rapper Noname and local standouts like miloe and EVV.

Wednesday, June 15

Flogging Molly & the Interrupters with the Skints @ Armory

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Ann Reed @ Crooners

Me and Peter: A Night of Great Songs on Mick Sterling’s 61st Birthday with Peter Guertin @ Crooners

Robert Robinson and Friends @ Dakota

The Red Dog Band @ Driftwood

The Bad Companions @ Eagles 34

Finding Noyvon with DJ Low @ Icehouse

Surly Grrly June (Residency) with Whale in the Thames, The Unnamed @ Mortimers

Desert Island’s 200th Episode Party @ Palmer’s

Into It. Over It. with Pool Kids and Couplet @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents the HIGH Rev @ 331 Club

Lonesome Dan Kase @ 331 Club

La Femme with Trance Farmers @ Turf Club

Faun Fables with the Kind City @ Uptown VFW

Lil Tracy with Brennan Savage @ Varsity Theater

Saint Paul Mudsteppers Monthly @ White Squirrel 

Thursday, June 16

Buckaroux Banshees, Rhombs, and Pill Cutter @ Amsterdam

Rex Orange County @ Armory

Wynn Rivers @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Cindy Lawson @ The Commons

Scotty Miller Band @ Crooners

Urban Classic Featuring G Sharp, Mark Lickteig and Jay Bee @ Crooners

Sophia Shorai Quartet @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, the Capital Sons @ Driftwood

Juno Birch @ Fine Line

Welcome to Night Vale with Carrie Elkin and Danny Schmidt @ Fitzgerald

One With the Riverbed @ The Garage

Art Is… The Freedom of Spirit! @ Hook and Ladder

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Ariana Kim @ Parkway Theater

Prateek Kuhad with Laura Elliott @ 7th St Entry

Cross Pollination: The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League @ 331 Club

Paul McCartney 80th Birthday Tribute @ Turf Club

Henry Cluney @ Uptown VFW

Pig’s Eye Records presents… Matt Caflisch, Folios @ White Squirrel

Friday, June 17

Denim Matriarch, Another Heaven, Stay At Home Astronaut, Good Doom @ Amsterdam

Billy Johnson & the Hillcats @ Aster Cafe

Belfast Cowboys @ Bunkers

Rocket & Gizzae @ Cedar Cultural Center

Maurice Jacox and We Still R Band @ Crooners

The Beatles: Six Strings, Many Visions @ Crooners

All Requests with Prudence Johnson and Dan Chouinard @ Crooners

Shaun Jones @ Dakota

Urban Swamp Dogs, Dilly Dally Alley @ Driftwood

Purity Ring with ekkstacy @ First Avenue

Freedom Ball 2022 @ Granada

Cosmic Fishheads @ Hook and Ladder

The April Fools + Rich Mattson & Germaine Gemberling @ Icehouse

Prairie Fire Lady Choir @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Throttle @ The Loft

Gothess @ Mortimers

Becky Kapell, Gini Dodds, Brian Just @ Palmer’s

Ultra Q with Been Stellar and TYSM! @ 7th St Entry

Gowns @ Studio B

Falcon Arrow, Cola Horse, Pelicant @ 331 Club

JJL @ The Treasury

WHORES. with Capra and Tongue Party @ Turf Club

HIPSHAKER MPLS @ Uptown VFW

DJ Matt Bennett @ Varsity Theater

Amy Buchanan’s Comedy + Music Night Part I @ White Squirrel

Saturday, June 18

The Maeflies @ Aster Cafe

Ladies First: Great Women Soul Singer @ Bunkers

Colleen Raye feat. Rick Carlson @ Crooners

Juneteenth: A Day to Honor and Celebrate Liberation @ Crooners

C. Willi Myles @ Crooners

Joe Newberry and Richard Kriehn @ Crooners

Shaun Jones @ Dakota

The Strolling Clones, Geek Love @ Driftwood

Transmission with DJ Jake Rudh @ First Avenue

Wanderer with Rig Time! Blind Equation and Bejalvin @ The Garage

Dan Schwartz & Nick Salisbury @ Icehouse

David Huckfelt & the Unarmed Forces (June Residency) @ Icehouse

Kym (EP Release) with Dark Bunny and Foe @ Icehouse

Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Felmax and Blaize @ The Loft

The Samples with Tim Mahoney @ Parkway Theater

The Warlocks with Magic Castles and Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor @ 7th St Entry

Planet Afropunk Live @ Sheridan Memorial Park

Morta Skuld @ Studio B

Rare Plant Summer Camp, Cryote, Clementine @ 331 Club

Modern Nun with Creeping Charlie and Kate Malanaphy @ The Treasury

McKinley James with Leslie Rich and the Rocket Soul Choir @ Turf Club

Organize and Arise – Smash Divisions @ Uptown VFW

Goodbye Mordecai with Super Flasher & Ghost Kitchen @ White Squirrel

Sunday, June 19

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Polkadot Cadaver @ Cabooze

Ted Unseth and De Stijlistics @ Cedar Cultural Center

A Tribute to Cat Stevens with Michael Monroe @ Crooners

Erin Schwab’s Birthday Bash @ Crooners

David Sanborn Jazz Quintet @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Reality Check and Tr3y F5ve @ Eagles 34

Wrestlepalooza: A Pride Pre-Party @ First Avenue

GRRRL SCOUT @ Hook and Ladder

Soul of the Southside: Juneteenth Festival @ Hook and Ladder

The Dollys @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Cantus @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Brass Menagerie @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Juneteenth Music Festival @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Kai Brewster’s Millions @ Palmer’s

China Crisis with Jake Rudh @ Parkway Theater

Starbenders @ 7th St Entry

Planet Afropunk Live @ Sheridan Memorial Park

Guitar Summer, Dakota Dave Hull @ 331 Club

Sweet Pill with Niiice. and Haze Gazer @ The Treasury

PRIMITIVE MAN with MORTIFERUM, Jarhead Fertilizer, Body Void  @ Turf Club

Subtle Transients @ White Squirrel

Monday, June 20

Low Stake Weekend @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Peter Himmelman with Dan Israel @ Dakota

Overdressed Duo @ Driftwood 

Josh Granowski’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

Minnesota Freedom Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimers

GQ and the Unit @ Nicollet Island Park

Jennifer Grimm @ Pantages Theater

Lunar Vacation with The Slaps and Future Crib @ 7th St Entry

Gordon Lightfoot @ State Theatre

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel