Skip to contents
Music

Your Complete Concert Calendar: May 3-9

Another big week for live music in the Twin Cities.

See that picture of the Cedar? That’s to let you know that this is a good weekend to make it over to the ol’ West Bank joint for music. The experimental jazz-rap performer Kassa Overall comes to town Friday night; he’s followed the folksy country insights of Iris DeMent on Saturday. Neither of them to your taste? Well, below we’ve listed everything from prominent Baldwin-in-law Justin Bieber at the Target Center to a recreation of a classic Grateful Dead show at the Hook & Ladder.

Tuesday, May 3

New Candys, Flavor Crystals, Chatham Rise, Seafarer @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Nate Smith + Kinfolk @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood 

Pedro the Lion with Oceanator @ Fine Line

Sway Wild + Aurala @ Icehouse

Circuit des Yeux with The Nunnery @ 7th St Entry

The Convalescence, Necronomicon @ Skyway Theatre

May Conspiracy Series featuring Ben Cook-Feltz, the Gated Community @ 331 Club

Napalm Death and Pig Destroyer with SUNLESS @ Turf Club

Lights @ Varsity Theater

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Uncle Jesse’s Comb (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, May 4

Subtle Transients @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Nate Smith + Kinfolk @ Dakota

Trailer Trash, the Matt Arthur Contraption @ Driftwood

The Lemon Twigs with Tchotchke @ Fine Line

High Pulp with Jared Mattsen @ Hook and Ladder

Rachel Kurtz & The Feelings, Said Kelley, Lance Cooper @ Icehouse

Red Eye Ruby (Residency) @ Mortimers

Anand Wilder with Mike Kota @ 7th St Entry

Mystery Skulls @ Studio B

Rhino Shrine, the Royal Hipites @ 331 Club

Dale Watson and His Lone Stars @ Uptown VFW

Thursday, May 5

Wolly Mack, The Rowdy Gents, Rat Castle Jazz Ensemble @ Amsterdam

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Hypocrisy, Carach Angren, the Agonist, Hideous Divinity @ Cabooze 

Joyce Lyons @ Crooners

River: The Music of Joni Mitchell, Carole King, and Carly Simon @ Crooners

Suzanne Vega @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, the Silverteens @ Driftwood

Restless Road with Kat & Alex and Aaron Simmons @ Fine Line

Candlelight: Favorite Anime Themes @ Granada 

Javier Trejo y Caballo Cosmico @ Hook and Ladder

Cary Morin, Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrefello @ Icehouse

Jest (Release Party) with Total Gaze & Crush Scene @ Mortimers

Interpol with TYCHO and Matthew Dear @ Palace Theatre 

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Trupa Trupa with Saint Small and Another Heaven @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Buffalo Galaxy @ 331 Club

Greyduck, Trusion @ 331 Club

The Ghost of Paul Revere with Early James @ Turf Club

Space Monkey Mafia @ Uptown VFW

Cinco Alternativo: A Celebration of Alternative Mexicans in the Twin Cities @ White Squirrel

Friday, May 6

Ben Rector @ Armory

Tim Houlihan, Paul Madsen, & JJ Benson @ Aster Cafe

Hill Cats Reunion with Billy Johnson @ Bunkers

Veil of Maya, Born of Osiris @ Cabooze

Kassa Overall with Sarah Maricha White @ Cedar Cultural Center

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Crooners

Celebrating Sondheim: Act II @ Crooners

The Randy Newman Songbook with Prudence Johnson and Dan Chouinard @ Crooners

Musicians for Ukraine @ Dakota

The Hell & the Quiet, Lifted Roots @ Driftwood

GUYTANO with Denny and BOBBY RETHWISH @ Fine Line

Saba with femdot., Amindi and MFnMelo @ First Avenue

Cornbread Harris with Special Guests @ Hook and Ladder

Miguel Hurtado Trio @ Icehouse

Gothess Presents: Leather and Velvet @ Icehouse

A Deer A Horse, New Primals, Paqrat @ Mortimers

Tightwire, Supportive Parents and Rational Anthem @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight ’90s Country Dance Party with DJ Sh’Dance!

DJs Webby and Boomer @ Palmer’s

Hovvdy with Molly Parden @ 7th St Entry

Malevolent Creation @ Studio B

Justin Bieber @ Target Center

The Silent Treatment, Fret Rattles, The Unnamed @ 331 Club

ReCodePop @ The Treasury

Willie Wisely and The Scarlet Goodbye with Cindy Lawson @ Turf Club

NightChurch Dance Revival @ Uptown VFW

TC Ramblers @ Varsity Theater

Battery Eyes with The Havana Sleeve & Prismatic Spray @ White Squirrel

Saturday, May 7

Remo Drive with Boyish @ Amsterdam

Scott Laurent @ Aster Cafe

Stereo Kitchen @ Bunkers

Space Hug with Ginny & the Fizz and Small Town Story @ Cabooze

Iris Dement with Anna Egge @ Cedar Cultural Center

Celebrating Sondheim: Act II @ Crooners

Martin Zellar @ Crooners

Janiva Magness with Annie Mack @ Dakota

Saint Suburbia, Curt Copeland, Cullah, Pretty Beggar @ Driftwood

Godz on Guitars @ Eagles 34

Surf Zombies @ Eagles 34

OMD @ Fillmore

Son Lux with Emily Wells @ Fine Line

Fontaines D.C. with Just Mustard @ First Avenue

Pete Hoffman @ Granada

Heatbox with Maxaphone & Reed Grimm @ Hook and Ladder

Self-Evident, Traindodge, & Dead History @ Hook and Ladder

Dean Granros @ Icehouse

Steve Roehm Trio @ Icehouse

Demetri Rallis & Friends @ Icehouse

Nox Novacula, Panic Priest, RRA @ Mortimers

Run Westy Run with Products @ Palmer’s

Steve Hackett @ Pantages

John Gorka @ Parkway Theater

ericdoa with juno and glasear @ 7th St Entry

Ghastly @ Skyway Theatre

Godsmack @ Target Center

The Crimson Boys, Tony Sig @ 331 Club

Top Floor Party @ The Treasury

DESTRUCTION with NERVOSA, Sunlord, and VX36 @ Turf Club

The Taylor Party: Taylor Swift Night @ Varsity Theater

Flowerstalks w/ Killing Spree & Serious Machine @ White Squirrel

Fuzzy Math @ Amsterdam

Sunday, May 8

Snoh Aalegra @ Armory

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Lush Country @ Crooners

Cate Fierro and Her Daughters @ Crooners

Gypsy Mania Hot Club @ Dakota

Robert Robertson @ Dakota

Over the Rhine @ Dakota

James Arthur @ Fillmore

Big K.R.I.T. with ELHAE and PRICE @ Fine Line

Ashe with The Brook & The Bluff @ First Avenue

Cornell ’77 Turns ’45 @ Hook and Ladder

Tony Cuchetti & Blair Krivaneck @ Icehouse

Loser Magnet, Honey Dick, Big Salt, M.A.Y., Warcake @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

The Silos with Folios @ Palmer’s

Dr. Sketchy’s Anti-Art School @ 331 Club

Caroline Spence @ Turf Club

mxmtoon @ Varsity Theater

Trench Size Trio @ White Squirrel

Monday, May 9

Stray Grey Duck @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Darrell Scott @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Jesse McCartney @ Fillmore

LA Buckner’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

The Mysterines with RiGBY @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel