Skip to contents
Music

Yer Complete Concert Calendar: May 31-June 6

Short week, but a whole lotta good shows.

Kraftwerk are the droids you're looking for.
Peter Boettcher

Just a reminder: Today is Tuesday, not Monday. All clear? On to the listings!

Tuesday, May 31

Dusty Forever, Lucid VanGuard, Dark Bunny @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Damian Jurado with Chris Pureka @ Cedar Cultural Center

Yellowjackets @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Ezra Furman with Grace Cummings @ Fine Line

Good Tuesday @ Mortimers

Covet with Hikes and King of Heck @ 7th St Entry

Sigur Ros @ State Theatre

May Conspiracy Series featuring Ben Cook-Feltz, Bev @ 331 Club

Worker’s Playtime, John Magnuson @ 331 Club

TWRP with Rich Aucoin @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Uncle Jesse’s Comb (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, June 1

The Vintagers @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Yellowjackets @ Dakota

Trailer Trash, Cathy & Abel @ Driftwood

Debbie Gibson @ Fillmore

Cradle of Filth with Frayle, Misfire and Witchden @ First Avenue

Rogue Valley + Lydia Liza @ Icehouse

Desert Island’s 200th Episode Party with The Nunnery, Freaque, and Theyself @ Palmer’s

Born Ruffians with Sham Family @ 7th St Entry

NLE Choppa @ Skyway Theatre

Kraftwerk 3-D @ State Theatre

KFAI House Party Presents P.K. Mayo Trio @ 331 Club

Fuzzy Math Jazz @ 331 Club

Lo Moon with Social Animals @ Turf Club

Chixdiggit! @ Uptown VFW

Leon @ Varsity Theater

Jung Yeller with Birdhole & Home Team Quarterback @ White Squirrel 

Thursday, June 2

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Jungle Rot @ Cabooze

Kate McGarry + Keith Ganz Quartet @ Crooners

Leslie Vincent @ Crooners

Jake Shulman-Ment and Ukrainian Village Band with Di Bayke @ Cedar Cultural Center

Cécile McLorin Salvant @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, the Pearl Brothers @ Driftwood

keshi with rei brown @ First Avenue

Militzer @ Icehouse

Dying Fetus @ The Lyric

StoLyette, Florina, Head Shrink, DJ Soft Abuse @ Mortimers

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Vansire with Valley Palace @ 7th St Entry

Matt Sowell, Zeb Gould @ 331 Club

Pink Mountaintops with Ashley Shadow and Transcendental Strangers? @ Turf Club

John Forrest and the Model Citizens w/ Stardust & Rare Plant Summer Camp @ White Squirrel

Friday, June 3

Laska (Album Release) with Dad Bod and Bathtub Cig @ Amsterdam

Cassandra Cole, Chris Mason @ Aster Cafe

Dan Ristrom & The Big Throwdown @ Bunkers

Dream of the Wild @ Cabooze

Rocket & Gizzae @ Cedar Cultural Center

Pat Frederick and Low Company @ Crooners

Sinatra! with Andrew Walesch Orchestra @ Crooners

Liala Biali @ Crooners

Southside Aces (Album Release) @ Dakota

Callus Soul, Them Dots, Jackie Kean @ Driftwood

Benee with Dreamer Boy @ First Avenue

The Skeleton Crew @ The Garage

Everybody’s Going Uptown @ Granada

An Evening with ELnO and DJ Time Machine @ Hook and Ladder

Trench Size Trio @ Icehouse

Ty Pow & The Holy North + Eli Gardiner @ Icehouse

Kill the Noise @ The Loft

Primus with Battles @ Palace Theatre

Rockford Mules, Rad Owl and Deep Dark Lake @ Palmer’s

Friday I’m In Love: 80’s New Wave Vinyl Night ft. DJ Shane Kramer @ Palmer’s

Vansire with Valley Palace @ 7th St Entry

Autopilot @ Studio B

Nina Luna, Dark Bunny, Zaq Baker @ 331 Club

Steeplejack with 10 Items or Fewer and Cockpokalypse @ Turf Club

Nekromantix with Die Ghost & DJ FøøLPrøøF @ Uptown VFW

Emo Night Brooklyn @ Varsity Theater

Subtle Transients @ White Squirrel

Saturday, June 4

Pickin’ For Autism 2022 @ Amsterdam

Tim Mahoney @ Aster Cafe

Chase & Ovation @ Bunkers

Psychostick @ Cabooze

Connie Evingson with Patty and the Buttons @ Crooners

A Tribute to the Tex Pistols @ Crooners

Pat Donahue and the Prairie All-Stars @ Crooners

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Dakota

Team Larry House Band, Meat Raffle @ Driftwood

Aly & AJ @ Fillmore

Broods with Ella Vos @ Fine Line

Orville Peck, the Nude Party @ First Avenue

Wanaku @ Icehouse

David Huckfelt & the Unarmed Forces (June Residency) @ Icehouse

The Burroughs @ Icehouse

Anomalie @ The Loft

Stranger Gallery (Record Release) with The Rope, Rra, Gothess @ Mortimers

Impaler, Fret Rattles, Bad Idea and DJ’s Rock The Monkey @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight with DJ Sh’Dance! @ Palmer’s

Fingerprints (CD Release) @ Parkway Theater

We Are Scientists @ 7th St Entry

Gasolina Reggaeton Party @ Skyway Theatre

Darker Days, Evelyn’s Casket, Die Ghost @ 331 Club

Blackwater Holylight with Spirit Mother, Erik’s Iridescent Tent and Heart of the Sun Light Show @ Turf Club

Michael Gay w/ The Ballad of Catfish Lou @ White Squirrel

Sunday, June 5

AJR @ Armory

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Arne Fogel Presents the Ages of Bing @ Crooners

Vanessa Collier @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

The Antlers with Wild Pink @ Fine Line

Orville Peck, the Nude Party @ First Avenue

The Buffalo Function Music Band @ Icehouse

Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Kai Brewster’s Millions @ Palmer’s

A Wilhelm Scream with Brendan Kelly and MakeWar @ 7th St Entry

Guitar Summer, mike munson & Eliza Blue @ 331 Club

Cut Worms with John Andrews and the Yawns @ Turf Club

Eli Gardiner with Clare Doyle @ White Squirrel

Monday, June 6

Haim with Sasami @ Armory

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Tierney Sutton @ Dakota

Sofi Tukker with LP Giobbi and Mary Droppinz @ First Avenue

Birth + 58 Belvedere @ Icehouse

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimers

Eliza Blue @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel