Skip to contents
Music

There Are Too Many Gigs in This Week’s Complete Concert Calendar: Apr. 5-11

Which of these shows are you absolutely determined not to miss?

Ata Kak; Aida Victoria
Ana Vioti; Courtesy of Red Light Management

OK, maybe not “too many.” But a lot.

Tuesday, April 5

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunker’s

David Bromberg @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

PUP @ The Fillmore

Nektar @ Granada

Sons of Kemet with LA Buckner @ Fine Line

Abhorrent Expense, Sunless, Herske @ Icehouse

Ministry with Melvins and Corrosion of Conformity @ Palace Theatre

Ritt Momney with Hannah Jadagu and Shane T @ 7th St Entry

The Script with Calum Scott @ State Theatre

April Conspiracy Series featuring Fuzzy Math Jazz @ 331 Club

​​Wilderado with flipturn @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Ghost Kitchen (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, April 6

Teenage Halloween with Bugsy, Double Grave, grandad @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Saifer @ Bunker’s

D.R.I. @ Cabooze

David Bromberg @ Dakota

Trailer Trash, Cindy Lawson and Jerry Lefkowitz @ Driftwood

Kishi Bashi with Tall Tall Trees @ Fine Line

Girl Talk with Hugh Augustine @ First Avenue

Southside Aces Residency @ Icehouse

Stondest (April Residency) @ Mortimers

Snotty Nose Rez Kids with KITTO, Lex Leosis and DJ Kookum @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Thompson Springs @ 331 Club

Radio Five Watt presents Rachel Kurtz, Mary Cutrufello @ 331 Club

Yasmin Nur @ The Treasury

Pillow Queens with Deanna Petcoff @ Turf Club

Grandson @ Varsity

Nights with Tim @ White Squirrel

Thursday, April 7

Heavy for the Hawk @ Amsterdam

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunker’s

Ata Kak with Fanaka Nation @ Cedar

Cate Fierro: Amy Winehouse Tribute @ Crooners

Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita Trio: Suba feat. Gustavo Ovalles @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Tommy Benz Band @ Driftwood

GAYLE with Justus Bennetts @ Fine Line

Clutch with EyeHateGod and Tigercub @ First Avenue

Candlelight: Sci-Fi and Fantasy ft. John Williams and Hans Zimmer @ Granada

7th Annual Slap Frost Tour with Carnage The Executioner @ Hook and Ladder

Demitri Rallis & Friends with special guest JoJo Green @ Hook and Ladder

Lady Midnight’s Last Mourning @ Icehouse

Watchhouse with Erin Rae @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

OKnice with Lazenlow, Love, Ulysses, and Yare @ 7th St Entry

Stardust, Dave’s Manual, Quincy Voris @ 331 Club

El Ten Eleven with Surrounded By Water @ Turf Club

Ty Pow & The Holy North with Molly Brandt and Willow Creek Brothers @ Uptown VFW

Alex & Martin with The Goods @ White Squirrel

Friday, April 8

Marbin @ Amsterdam

Alison Wonderland @ Armory

Marvin Gaye Tribute @ Bunker’s

Unsigned Hype Chi-Sota Showcase @ Cabooze

Penny & Sparrow with Lera Lynn @ Cedar

Kate Beahan and Friends @ Crooners

Joyann Parker Band @ Crooners

American Roots Revue @ Dakota

The Soul Trustees, the Denim Boys @ Driftwood

Thievery Corporation @ The Fillmore

Hurray for the Riff Raff with Anjimile @ Fine Line

Lawrence with Lindsey Lomis @ First Avenue

Rock ‘n’ Roll Takeover @ Hook and Ladder

Chicago Farmer & the Fieldnotes, the Sapsuckers @ Icehouse

Nurko with Far Out @ The Loft

Supermodels (Album Release) @ Mortimers 

The Flaming Lips with Heartless Bastards @ Palace Theatre

Folios, Tragic Hands and Ted Hajnasiewicz @ Palmer’s

DJ Nanobyte Presents Byte Nyte @ Palmer’s

Jesse Norell (Album Release) with Ben Noble & Chris Mason @ Parkway

The Talbott Brothers with Evan Bartels @ 7th St Entry

Red Eye Ruby (single release), Ben Cook-Feltz (single release), Elour @ 331 Club

Tennyson with TaliaKnight @ Turf Club

BAYWATCH: A 90s Spring Break Bash with You Oughta Know @ Uptown VFW

Altin Gun @ Varsity

The Right Here with Loser Magnet & James Eugene Russell @ White Squirrel

Saturday, April 9

Viagra Boys with Provoker @ Amsterdam

Art Vandalay with j. bell & the Lazy Susan Band @ Aster Cafe

Marvin Gaye Tribute @ Bunker’s

Sampa the Great @ Cedar

California Dreamin’: The Songs of Laurel Canyon @ Crooners

Dennis Spears’s Birthday Bash @ Crooners

Ron Pope @ Dakota

Delete/Repeat, Fab Hackmasters, Caleb Bell Jones @ Driftwood

Woolly Mack, Velahsa, The Little Lebowski Urban Achievers @ Eagles 34

The Revivalists @ The Fillmore

The Dip with Wyatt Waddell @ Fine Line

JoJo with Tanerélle @ First Avenue

Hipshaker MPLS @ Uptown VFW

Grrrl Scout @ Hook and Ladder

Patrick Harison @ Icehouse

Miguel Hurtado Trio @ Icehouse

Slimez @ The Loft

Big Dopes, NATL PARK SRVC, Ginny & the Fizz @ Mortimers

Anima, Neopolitan and Ruth Maghanga @ Palmer’s

Last Chance for Love Dance Party @ Palmer’s

The English Beat with the Von Tramps @ Parkway

Slipknot @ Target Center

Kill Palace, Brat Sounds, RiGBY @ 331 Club

Voltage Controller Vol. 4, mount curve, Dean Inman @ 331 Club

NRBQ @ Turf Club

Birdhole with M.A.Y., Lost Island Society, Clothesline @ White Squirrel

Kid Rock @ Xcel Energy Center

Sunday, April 10

Polaris, Like Moths to Flames, Alpha Wolf, Invent Animate @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Chris Koza with Jillian Rae and JOUR @ Aster Cafe

Haley Heynderickx with special guest Matt Dorrien @ Cedar

California Dreamin’: The Songs of Laurel Canyon @ Crooners

Mick Sterling @ Crooners

Tommy Castro and the Painkillers @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Jawbreaker @ The Fillmore

​​The Brian Jonestown Massacre with Mercury Rev @ First Avenue

Del Amitri with Kris Dollimore @ Fitzgerald Theater

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse

Power Rager Sundays @ Icehouse

Jared Justin @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Kai Brewster’s Millions @ Palmer’s

Arooj Aftab @ Parkway

Mac Lethal with Feral the Earthworm @ 7th St Entry

Forester with Attom @ Turf Club

The Maine @ Varsity

Subtle Transients @ White Squirrel

Monday, April 11

Kyle @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunker’s

Tom Odell with Ber @ Cedar

Dakha Brakha @ Dakota

Tate McRae with Mimi Webb @ First Avenue

Luke Polipnick’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

Good Morning with PACKS @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Mom Rock @ The Treasury

Adia Victoria with Lizzie No @ Turf Club

Chef Sounds @ White Squirrel