Skip to contents
Music

How’s About a Complete Concert Calendar for June 28-July 4?

Pretty much every show you can see this week that we know of.

Suldaan Seeraar, Sharma Boy
SoundCloud; YouTube

Yes, it’s Independence Day weekend for this frustrating nation we’re all stuck in. But it’s also Somali Independence Day weekend, which means you can catch some Somali pop stars performing in the U.S. for the first time, including Sharma Boy at First Ave, and, biggest of all, Suldaan Seeraar at Target Center.

Tuesday, June 28

Stray Gray Duck @ Amsterdam

Ameet Kamath @ Bryant Square Park

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Jeff Perry’s Sonic Dream @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Modern English with DJ Jake Rudh @ Fine Line

Joe Vann @ Icehouse

Corb Lund with Lauren Morrow @ 7th St Entry

June Conspiracy Series featuring Red Daughters @ 331 Club

Craig Finn & The Uptown Controllers with Monica LaPlante @ Turf Club

Dominic Cudd @ Water Works

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Loser Magnet (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, June 29

Dingus, Loss Leader, and My Kid Banana @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Classic American Rockers @ Crooners

Mia Dorr Presents The Evolution of the Diva: Dolly Parton @ Crooners

Tierney Sutton @ Dakota

Kristen Ford, Vic Volare’s Swingdinger Night @ Driftwood

Swing Night @ Eagles 34

The Resonant Rogues + Steam Machine @ Icehouse

Surly Grrly (June Residency) with TIMISAROCKER, Black Widows @ Mortimers

Wallows with Spill Tab @ Palace Theatre

Desert Island’s 200th Episode Party with Faith Boblett, Lazenlow and Theyself @ Palmer’s

KFAI House Party Presents Joe T Cook @ 331 Club

Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club

Bay Ledges with Doublecamp @ Turf Club

John Magnuson Trio with Matt Caflisch and Band @ White Squirrel 

Thursday, June 30

Killed By Kiwis with Cazual Citizens & Lightning Rager Zarek + Green @ Amsterdam

The Scarlet Goodbye @ Aster Cafe

Planet Melvin @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Sarah Morris @ The Commons

The Belfast Cowboys @ Crooners

Soul of the Sixties @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Funkin’ Right @ Driftwood

Honky Tonk Thursdays Featuring Cole Diamond @ Eagles 34

Ellen Jewell @ Hook and Ladder

Staci Griesbach @ Icehouse

A Tribute to Roy Orbison by David K. @ KJ’s Hideaway

Katey B & Those SOB’s @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

The Fabulous Jackelopes @ Minnehaha Park

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Liily with Catcher @ 7th St Entry

Icon For Hire with Awake At Last and Sumo Cyco @ Turf Club

Jake Manders, Paul Lawrence @ 331 Club

Jowl with the Sex Rays, Tragic Hands, & High Tiny Hairs @ Uptown VFW

Eli Gardiner @ White Squirrel

Friday, July 1

Danger Pins + Joe Fahey @ Aster Cafe

Socaholix @ Bunkers

Rings of Saturn – Cyber Shred Tour @ Cabooze

Lush Country @ Crooners

Joyann Parker Band @ Crooners

10,000 Maniacs @ Dakota

Potluck String Band, New Salty Dog, St. Paul School of Rock Showcase @ Driftwood

The Great Went, VIN, Trash Catties, Falcon Arrow @ Eagles 34

Sharma Boy @ First Avenue 

XV Latvian Song and Dance Festival USA @ Fitzgerald Theater

Salsa del Soul @ Granada

Nina Luna + Laura Hugo @ Icehouse

Tyte Phitt @ KJ’s Hideaway

New Primitives @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Oolacile @ The Loft

The Violent Nines @ Minnehaha Park

PROBLEMS with C.Kostra @ Palmer’s

Dog Gamn (EP Release) with Foe and Uncle Jesse’s Comb @ Palmer’s

DJ Dara and Danny The Wildchild @ 7th St Entry

Andualem Gosa & Fayyisa Furi @ Skyway Theatre

Phantom Fields, the Right Here, James Russell @ 331 Club

Steve Von Till (of Neurosis) with Helen Money @ Turf Club

Friday I’m in Love @ Uptown VFW

Robot Slide with We Are the Willows (solo) & Ellie Jackson and Caley Conway @ White Squirrel

Saturday, July 2

Aldrich + the Nunnery @ Aster Cafe

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Harry Allen Trio feat. Charmin Michelle @ Crooners

Erin Schwab Sings Bette Midler @ Crooners

Jay Young & the Lyric Factory @ Dakota

Crazy Chester, the GGs @ Driftwood

Honky-Tonk Jump/Western Swing Dance @ Eagles 34

Ty Segall & Freedom Band with Bill Nace @ First Avenue

Dark Energy Block Party @ Hook and Ladder

Wanaku @ Icehouse

The Ted Olsen Trio @ Icehouse

Smileywlips, Huhroon, Fruitpunchloverboy, Aiden Intro @ Icehouse

Debbie Briggs @ KJ’s Hideaway

Pete Whitman’s Blue Note Review with Ted Godbout Quartet @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Bailo @ The Loft

Golden Child @ The Lyric

XV Latvian Song and Dance Festival USA @ Palace Theatre

Little Man, The Silent Treatment and Whiskey Rock and Roll Club @ Palmer’s

Last Chance For Love: A Killer Late Night Dance Party @ Palmer’s

Aaron Lee Tasjan with Connor McLaren @ Parkway Theater

Greer with Disq @ 7th St Entry

The Crimson Boys, Tony Sig, Matt Vold @ 331 Club

Suldaan Seeraar @ Target Center

Failure @ Turf Club

Nightchurch: Dance Revival @ Uptown VFW

Joe Hysell and the Ramblin Mercenaries with Owl Beard and The Rowdy Gents @ White Squirrel

Latvian Grand Folk Dance Performance @ Xcel Energy Center

Sunday, July 3

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Cast Members from “12 Angry Men” @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Sunday Country Dance @ Eagles 34

Scott Keever @ Icehouse

Harlow + Alina Maira + Poolboy @ Icehouse

Issho II @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Puscifer with Moodie Black @ Palace Theatre 

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

Hold Your Lady Tight @ Palmer’s

Trench Size Trio @ White Squirrel

Monday, July 4

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Parisota Trio: Django Meets Jimi @ Dakota

Ben Cook-Feltz @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Opera Under the Stars @ Water Works

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel