Skip to contents
Music

Bad News for Haters of Live Music: Your Complete Concert Calendar, July 5-11

Pretty much all the music in the Twin Cities this week.

Deerhoof, just being silly
Jess Joy

Welcome to July, one of several months that occur during the year. Please enjoy these listings and consult as needed, repeatedly if need be.

Tuesday, July 5

Cindy Lawson @ Bryant Square Park

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Marcia Ball @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

The Zombies with Altameda @ First Avenue

Arlo Cristofaro + Pony + Witch Hunter General @ Icehouse

July Conspiracy Series featuring Venus DeMars presents “Live From Mars,” Robert Wilkinson, Liz Collin @ 331 Club

Workers Playtime, Becky Kapell @ 331 Club

Comeback Kid with Misery Signals and END @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Gabe Barnett & Them Rounders (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, July 6

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Jordan Rudess @ Dakota

Trailer Trash @ Driftwood

Take That Back Presents Katie Cardenas @ Icehouse

Palmer’s Songwriting Showcase hosted by Max Markin @ Palmer’s

Iffy, Run Westy Run @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League @ 331 Club

Bosso Poetry Company with Special Guests @ 331 Club

Shawn James with Gravedancer @ Turf Club

Oister Boi with !Okay @ White Squirrel

Thursday, July 7

Creeping Charlie, Vial, Friko, Kokou Kah @ Amsterdam

Admiral Fox + Zaq Baker @ Aster Cafe

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Rock Solid Summer Jam @ Cabooze

Sprig of That with the Boston Imposters and Bad Posture Club @ Cedar Cultural Center

Maryann and the Money Makers @ The Commons

Mick Sterling Presents From Barry @ Crooners

12 Angry Women @ Crooners

Booker T. Jones @ Dakota

Dan Israel @ Driftwood

Mike. @ The Fillmore

Deerhoof with Lunch Duchess @ Fine Line

Less Than Jake, Bowling For Soup, and the Aquabats with Don’t Panic @ First Avenue

Miguel Espinoza Flamenco Fusion @ Granada

The Sapsuckers + Hemma @ Icehouse

Jaspar Lepak @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

The Way Back Yard Boys @ Minnehaha Park

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

The Yawpers with The Dead Century @ 7th St Entry

Dancefestopia @ Studio B

Northeast Invitational with Rob-1, Damascus, DJ Ness Nite @ 331 Club

St. Paul Songwriter Rounds @ White Squirrel

Friday, July 8

The High 48s + Caludo @ Aster Cafe

Mikel Wright & The Wrongs @ Bunkers

Keep for Cheap with bugsy and Early Eyes @ Cedar Cultural Center

Mick Sterling Presents From Barry @ Crooners

12 Angry Women @ Crooners

Dustbowl Revival @ Dakota

Waiting for Walter, DOJO @ Driftwood

DJ Shane Kramer @ Dusty’s

The Eagles and the Stiffs @ Eagles 34

Tiny Moving Parts with This Wild Life and In Her Own Words @ Fine Line

The Airborne Toxic Event with Mondo Cozmo @ First Avenue 

Malamanaya @ Granada

The Big Wu @ Hook and Ladder

The Kings of Cole @ Icehouse

Chris Morrissey @ Icehouse

Minnesota Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Emorfik X Keel @ The Loft

Andy Ulseth and Laura Hugo @ Minnehaha Park

Noise Party Vol. 2 @ Mortimer’s

The Cult with Black Rebel Motorcycle Club and Zola Jesus @ Palace Theatre

Green/Blue (Record Release) with Scrunchies and Citric Dummies @ Palmer’s

DJ Nanobyte Presents Byte Nyte @ Palmer’s

EHN JEY with NESS NITE, JIJA and Anju @ 7th St Entry

The Sparks, The Symptones Haute Boys @ 331 Club

Them Coulee Boys and Barbaro @ Turf Club

Gothess Presents: Electroclash Night! @ Uptown VFW

Heavy Presents Full Tilt Boogie Pre-Party @ White Squirrel

Rod Stewart @ Xcel Energy Center

Saturday, July 9

Seattle Reign, Pearl Rays @ Amsterdam

Elliott Blaufuss + Johanna Mathews @ Aster Cafe

Chase & Ovation @ Bunkers

Twiztid @ Cabooze

UnderCurrentMPLS: Fartaversary! 11 Years @ Cedar Cultural Center

Arne Fogel Sings the Hoagy Carmichael Songbook @ Crooners

Billy McLaughlin and Simple Gifts @ Crooners

12 Angry Women @ Crooners

Miki Howard @ Dakota

Fab Hackmasters, Dakota Shakedown @ Driftwood

Chicano Batman with Rudy De Anda @ First Avenue

Matt Wilson and His Orchestra @ Hook and Ladder

Grrrl Scout @ Hook and Ladder

Steve Roehm Quartet @ Icehouse

Annie and the Bang Bang + Cindy Lawson @ Icehouse

Levi Schwartzberg Quartet with the Patrick Adkins Quartet @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Point.Blank @ The Loft

Sunless, Dischordia, Tulip @ Mortimer’s

Good Time Gals with Red Hot Django Peppers @ Palmer’s

Last Chance For Love: A Killer Late Night Dance Party @ Palmer’s

Aaron Lee Tasjan with Connor McLaren @ Parkway Theater

Colin Bracewell with Aiden Intro and Ivers @ 7th St Entry

Dreamcatcher @ Skyway Theatre

Adelita’s Way @ Studio B

Voltage Controller Vol. 7 @ 331 Club

Come As You Are: A 90’s Alternative Party! @ Uptown VFW

McPhail Presents Sounds of Summer @ Water Works

Johnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra July Residency @ White Squirrel

Shawn Mendes @ Xcel Energy Center

Sunday, July 10

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Convictions + Earthgroans @ Cabooze

The Girl Singers of the Hit Parade @ Crooners

French 75 – Café Society: From Piaf To Coward @ Crooners

The Songs of Lennon and McCartney with Prudence Johnson and Tim Sparks @ Crooners

I Honestly Love You – A Tribute to Olivia Newton-John & Anne Murray @ Crooners

Miki Howard @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Dusty’s Daze 2022 @ Dusty’s

Sunday Country Dance @ Eagles 34

The War and Treaty with Christian Lopez @ Fine Line

STRFKR with the Undercover Dream Lovers and Das Kope @ First Avenue

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Charanga Tropical @ Icehouse

Dessa + Ricki Monique @ Icehouse

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Sesay @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Kai Brewster’s Millions @ Palmer’s

Rosie Flores @ Turf Club

AJJ @ Varsity

Driftless Revelers @ White Squirrel

Monday, July 11

Run Wilson, One South Lark, White Line Darko, Zippo Man @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Mike Dawes @ Dakota

Japanese Breakfast with the Linda Lindas @ First Avenue

Matty Harris’s Jazz Mondays in July @ Icehouse

Percolators Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Nanilo Sings @ Water Works

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel