Skip to contents
Music

Is This Week’s Complete Concert Calendar ‘Hot Enough For Ya’?

Just a little timely weather joke there!

Queerly Rae Jepsen
Meredith Jenks

Pride officially starts this weekend, with Ms. Carly Rae Jepsen putting on the big show and lots of other musical events of all sizes jamming packed the weekend. Plus the Twin Cities Jazz Festival returns to Lowertown and environs. Busy busy!

Tuesday, June 21

Stand Atlantic with Confidence @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Solstice Songwriter Circle hosted by Ellen Stanley @ Cedar Cultural Center

The Bros Landreth @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Jesse Whitney, Ritika Ganguly, IOSIS @ Icehouse

Jerry Paper with Sister Ray @ 7th St Entry

Day TVVO and Lost Stars @ Studio B

June Conspiracy Series featuring Red Daughters @ 331 Club

Worker’s Playtime, Dan Schwalbe @ 331 Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Loser Magnet (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, June 22

ALLEGAEON, Arkaik, Aenimus @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Spite @ Cabooze

Femi Kuti & Positive Force featuring Mádé Kuti with DJ Salif Keita @ Cedar Cultural Center

Jamecia Bennett @ Crooners

Ethan Iverson, Anthony Cox and Kevin Washington @ Crooners

Kurt Elling – SuperBlue feat. Charlie Hunter @ Dakota

Anthony Jame Roo & Red Quarters, Institutional Green @ Driftwood

Municipal Waste with INTEGRITY and Bewitcher @ Fine Line

The Nunnery, Kitchen Congregation, Jerrika Mighelle @ Icehouse

Surly Grrly (June Residency) with Wannabianca, Mad Mojo Jett @ Mortimers

Desert Island’s 200th Episode Party @ Palmer’s

Ocean Alley with Le Shivt @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents The Beavers @ 331 Club

Better Mistakes @ 331 Club

The Unlikely Candidates with White Line Darko @ Turf Club

Nights With Tim @ White Squirrel 

Thursday, June 23

The Wrecks with Girlhouse and Mothé @ Amsterdam

The Scarlet Goodbye @ Aster Cafe

Blue Mood @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Kijana @ The Commons

Joe Lovano and Dave Douglas Quintet @ Crooners

River – The Music of Joni Mitchell, Carole King and Carly Simon @ Crooners

Pure Prairie League @ Dakota

House of Music Band Camp, Moxie, Leslie Rich/13 Howell @ Driftwood

The Damned River Band Featuring Dan Gaarder and Bill Quinn @ Eagles 34

Sarah Shook & the Disarmers and Joshua Ray Walker with Aaron Vance @ Fine Line

Harriet Tubman + Black Prince Albert @ Icehouse

Steve Kenny Quintet, Kenny Horst Quartet, Jon Weber Trio @ KJ’s Hideaway

Freda @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Maud Hixson & Arne Fogel with the Wolverines Trio @ Mancini’s

The New Standards, Small Screens with Dylan Hicks @ Mears Park

MN Hard Bop Collective @ Metronome Brewery

Brian Just Band @ Minnehaha Park

American Cream, Sexual Jeremy, Scaphe, Mal @ Mortimers

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Eyelids with Muun Bato @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: AJ Scheiber, Tyler McAninch, John Siqveland, Dayna Koehn @ 331 Club

Minnesota Jazz Orchestra @ Wabasha Street Caves

Matt Arthur @ White Squirrel

Friday, June 24

Radkey with Loki’s Folly, Ryan Smith @ Amsterdam

Andy Ulseth with Emily Haavik @ Aster Cafe

Scottie Miller @ Big River Pizza

Johnnie Brown Experience @ Bunkers

Denny Malmberg Trio @ Citizen Supper Club

Jazz Central All Stars Featuring Mac Santiago @ Dark Horse

Rainy Days and Mondays – The Music of the Carpenters @ Crooners

Sinatra! with Andrew Walesch Orchestra @ Crooners

St. Paul & The Minneapolis Funk All-Stars @ Dakota

The Roundabouts, Kerns & the Hemispheres, Dallas Orbiters @ Driftwood

Tom Hunter @ Dual Citizen

Mechanix June Edition @ Eagles 34

Jon Weber @ Episcopal Homes Stage

Billy Howerdel @ Fine Line

The Klituation—Pride Party @ First Avenue

Salsa del Soul @ Granada

Jon Weber @ Gray Duck

Blue Ox Jazz Trio @ Herbie’s on the Park

Wayne Hancock @ Hook and Ladder

Thelma and the Sleaze @ Hook and Ladder

Tim Sparks @ Icehouse

Pit Stop, Butter Boys, Betty Wont @ Icehouse

Jazz Festival Jam Session, Joan Hutton & Sue Orfield, Sophia Kickhofel Group @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minnesota Sinfonia @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Midnight Tyrannosaurus @ The Loft

Dale Alexander @ Lost Fox

Jack Brass Band, Charanga Tropical @ Mears Park

Matthew Whitaker Quintet, Emmet Cohen w/Bruce Harris, JazzMN Featuring Lila Ammons @ Mears Park

Sarah M. Greer, Ginger Commodore @ Metronome Brewery

Hearing Horns @ Minnehaha Park

John Penny @ Momento

The Ergs!, the Copyrights, Jon Snodgrass @ Mortimers

Bronco with Labrys @ 7th St Entry

Joel Shapira & Larry McDonough @ Station 81

Keith Sweat, Tevin Campbell, Tamar Braxton, 112, Silk, and Next @ Target Center

New Salty Dog, Teague Alexy @ 331 Club

Tangles with Charlie Doesn’t Surf and Loser Magnet @ The Treasury

Doug Collins and the Receptionists with Lolo’s Ghost and Annie Fitzgerald @ Turf Club

DecaDance: A Night of Classic Grooves with Modern Moves @ Uptown VFW

Pierre Lewis Organ Trio, BZ3 Organ Trio @ Urban Wok

Amy Buchanan’s Comedy + Music Night Part II @ White Squirrel

Saturday, June 25

Midwest Deathfest 2022 @ Amsterdam

Carly Rae Jepsen @ The Armory

David Harland @ Aster Cafe

Maud Hixson @ Big River Pizza

Debbie Briggs Vintage Jazz, Connie Evingson with Jon Weber, Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet @ Boiler Room

Rock Camp Experience @ Bunkers

R Factor @ Bunkers

Dale Alexander @ Celeste

Brazilian Jazz Trio @ Citizen Supper Club

Minnesota Youth Jazz Band, High School for Recording Arts – Student Showcase, Henry Berberi Combo, Zach Studdiford Quintet, Apple Valley High School R&B Band @ Creators Space

The Great American Songbook: The 1960s with Maud Hixson @ Crooners

Rainy Days and Mondays – The Music of the Carpenters @ Crooners

Lori Dokken Presents 50th Anniversary of Pride All-Star Cabaret Show @ Crooners

Samara Joy @ Dakota

Brandy Clark @ Dakota

Jenny Klukken @ Dark Horse

Exactly 5 Reasons, Thee Mod Garage @ Driftwood

Steve Clarke & the Working Stiffs @ Dual Citizen

Jon Weber @ Episcopal Homes Stage

Flip Phone XXL ⏤ Pride Edition ft. Naomi Smalls @ First Avenue

VIAL, Lily Blue, Zora, Mike Kota, & Mory @ Hook and Ladder

Cornbread Harris Ensemble @ Icehouse

David Huckfelt & the Unarmed Forces (June Residency) @ Icehouse

Soul Friday (On a Saturday) Pride Party @ Icehouse

Borgeous @ The Loft

Maryann And The Money Makers, Selby Ave Brass Band, Salsa del Soul @ Mears Park

Peter Kogan Quintet, The David Milne Quintet @ Metronome

Grant West, Lucia Newell and Joan Griffith @ Momento

Treme Brass Band, Brandon Goldberg Quintet, Bruce Henry, Zacc Harris Group, Youth Performances @ Mears Park

High On Stress, Cola Horse, Curve, King Brown @ Mortimers

Violent Femmes and the Breeders @ Palace Theatre

Caballo Cosmico @ St. Paul Farmer’s Market

Diane Coffee with Maeve Aickin @ 7th St Entry

Lindsay Pedalty Trio @ Station 81

Quarterback Club (EP Release), Warcake, Serious Machine @ 331 Club

Thomas Abban with Kokou Kah @ Turf Club

Pig’s Eye Jass Band @ Urban Growler

No Room For Squares, Red Hot Django Peppers @ Urban Wok

Westwind String Band @ Wabasha Street Caves

Mary Louis Knutson @ Wells Piano

Woolly Mack with Lost Island Society & Lucy Red @ White Squirrel

Sunday, June 26

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Honky-Tonk Jump – The Texas Swing Music of Bob Wills @ Crooners

Lori Dokken Presents 50th Anniversary of Pride All-Star Cabaret Show @ Crooners

Jeff Harnar – I Know Things Now: My Life in Sondheim’s Words @ Crooners

Connie Evingson and Jon Weber @ Crooners

Max Weinberg’s Jukebox @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Roosevelt with Caroline Loveglow @ Fine Line

Winterstate @ The Garage

Travis Anderson Trio @ Holman’s Table

Custer Had It Coming! @ Hook and Ladder

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Tanner Montague & Friends, Alrio Trio Pete Hennig Group @ Keg & Case

Jennifer Parker, Charmin Michelle & Joel Shapira, Leslie Vincent @ Keg & Case

School of Rock: Youth Performances @ Keg & Case

Jazz Festival Jam Session, Ted Olsen Group, Kenne Thomas’ Lifeforce Featuring Frank Catalano @ KJ’s Hideaway

Jazz on the Prairie Big Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Funktion Junktion @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Lee Engele, Reynold Philipsek & Guests @ Landmark Center

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Mississippi Valley Orchestra @ Parkway

Pride Party @ Skyway Theatre

CARLAOKE!!! @ White Squirrel

Monday, June 27

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Parisota Trio: Django Meets Jimi @ Dakota

Slenderbodies with Mokita @ Fine Line

Josh Granowski’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

Detroit Don King Band @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimers

Joe Rainey with FPA, NESS NITE, The Don @ 7th St Entry

Eliza Blue @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel