Skip to contents
Music

This Week’s Complete Concert Calendar: Dessa at First Ave, Jeremy Messersmith (with Strings) at the Dakota, Lotsa Other Stuff

Just about every live music show we know of in the Twin Cities this week.

What are they looking at?!?
Scott Streble/courtesy of the artists

Whatever “Valentine’s Day” means to you, there’s probably some live music to suit the mood this weekend. Oh, and I just want to mention that Cornbread Harris is almost 95 years old and he’s playing two shows on Sunday.

Tuesday, Feb. 8

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunker’s

Jake Blount and Laurel Premo with Humbird (solo) @ Cedar Cultural Center

Warren Wolf Quintet @ Dakota

Dark Tranquillity with Kataklysm and Nailed To Obscurity @ Fine Line

Southside Aces @ Icehouse

taylor james donskey with Shower Beer, Marin Wilts, Maybe Nebraska @ 331 Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Black Wine (February Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, Feb. 9

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Saife @ Bunkers

Warren Wolf and the Wolfpack @ Dakota

Goose @ First Avenue

Jake La Botz Trio @ Icehouse

Kraig Jarret Johnson @ Red Stag Supperclub

KFAI House Party Presents Twin Town Strings @ 331 Club

Idle Empress, Neopolitan, Francis Emil Johnson @ 331 Club

Bryce Vine @ Varsity Theater

Nights With Tim @ White Squirrel

Thursday, Feb. 10

Baumgardner (Single Release) with Allergen, Blue Driver, and Sockhop Massacre @ Amsterdam

Jay Bee and the Routine @ Bunkers

Dreams of the Wild (February Residency) @ Cabooze

Sean Johnson Big Band Experience @ Dakota

Bad Suns @ Fillmore

Atmosphere @ First Avenue

Erik Koskinen (Thursday Residency) @ Icehouse

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Landon Conrath with TYSM! and FruitPunchLoverBoy @ 7th St Entry

Amethyst Factor, The Common Practice @ 331 Club

Kyle @ Varsity Theater

Full Catholic with Mock Human @ White Squirrel

Friday, Feb. 11

niiice. with Thank you I’m Sorry, Gramma, and Double Grave @ Amsterdam

Excision Night 1 @ Armory

Liam Gerard @ Aster Cafe

Alex Rossi @ Bunkers

Punx, timisarocker, the Staboteurs, Nemisissy, My Kid Banana @ Cabooze

Love in the City w/ Jamecia Bennett @ Dakota

Eric Nam with Lyn Lapid @ First Avenue

Armchair Boogie with Brotherhood of Birds @ Hook and Ladder

Trench Size Trio @ Icehouse

Valentino Khan @ The Loft

Luke Callen, Ryan Koenig and the Goldenrods and McKain Lakey @ Palmer’s

DJ Nanobyte Presents Byte Nite @ Palmer’s

A Tribute to The Grateful Dead: Kung Fu Hippies and You Enjoy Yourself @ Parkway

Purple Funk Metropolis with The Controversial New ‘Skinny Pill’ and shrimp olympics @ 7th St Entry

Midwestern Standard, Jackson Atkins, Jeff Larson @ 331 Club

Gothess Presents Sexbeat @ Uptown VFW

CLEOPATRICX with Jellybean Johnson, #thaSAUCE band & PRiest & the Righteous 1’s @ White Squirrel

Saturday, Feb, 12

Golden Garters Burlesque Revue @ Amsterdam

Excision Night 2 @ Armory

Chase & Ovation @ Bunker’s

Jeremy Messersmith w/ the Laurels String Quartet @ Dakota

Action Bronson, Earl Sweatshirt @ Fillmore

Devotchka @ First Avenue

Duniya African Drum & Dance @ Hook and Ladder

Luvsick – A Dark Valentine’s Soiree @ Hook and Ladder

Wanaku @ Icehouse

‘58 Belvedere @ Icehouse

Chuck Norad and the Skruffians @ Palmer’s

Hailey Whitters @ 7th St Entry

Cheat Codes @ Skyway

Gabe Barnett’s Birthday Bash!!! with the Dang Ol’ Tri’ole, Rosie, Chris Cashin, Talk Soon @ 331 Club

Daniel Donato with Buffalo Galaxy @ Turf Club

Hipshaker MPLS @ Uptown VFW

Gentleman Speaker w/ Pseudo Genius & Sparkling Review @ White Squirrel

Sunday, Feb. 13

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunker’s

Cautious Clay with Ivy Sole and Julius Rodriguez @ Fine Line

Dessa with Mayyadda @ First Avenue

Outpost: Words and Music @ Hook and Ladder

Nightchurch @ Icehouse

Cornbread Harris Ensemble @ Palmer’s

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

Kai Brewster’s Millions @ Palmer’s

Bruce Dickinson @ Pantages

Dr. Sketchy’s Anti-Art School @ 331 Club

Damage Controller @ White Squirrel

Monday, Feb. 14

Charmin & Shapira All-Stars @ Dakota

Current Joys with Dark Tea @ Fine Line

Nathan Hanson (Residency) @ Icehouse

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur & Friends @ 331 Club

Chef Sounds @ White Squirrel