Skip to contents
News

This Week’s Complete Cocnert Calendar: May 24-30

Does seeing a typo in a headline catch your eye?

Belle AND Sebastian? IN this ec— *hook drags me offstage*
Hollie Fernando

We already covered a lot of the great music coming this week in Event Horizon yesterday. But there’s still more to look forward to. Tonight alone, local faves Lazy Scorsese play their final show and the Turf corrals a slew of rockers to celebrate Dylan’s birthday. And that’s all just on a Tuesday!

Tuesday, May 24

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Homeshake with Salami Rose Joe Louis @ Cedar Cultural Center

Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Good Tuesday @ Mortimers

Lazy Scorsese with Red Daughters and Killing Spree @ 7th St Entry

May Conspiracy Series featuring Ben Cook-Feltz, Art Vandalay @ 331 Club

Worker’s Playtime, Quillian and Kim Roe @ 331 Club

Bob Dylan 81st Birthday Bash @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Uncle Jesse’s Comb (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, May 25

Tim Lopez’s Big 10-4 Grad Party @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

No-No Boy with Alicia Thao @ Cedar Cultural Center

Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton @ Dakota

Vic Volare’s Swingdinger Party @ Driftwood

Aurora and Suburban @ Fillmore

Makaya McCraven with Dosh @ Fine Line

Kurt Vile and The Violators with Natural Information Society @ First Avenue

The Desire Store @ Granada

The Supermodels, Grand Courriers, and Wheeze @ Icehouse

Red Eye Ruby (Residency) @ Mortimers

Chihei Hatakeyama with Jordan Reyes & Paul Metzger @ Parkway Theater

Silver Warehouse with Jack Pfeffer and The Only @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents P, B &J- Tony Paul, Dave Babb, Baby Grant Johnson @ 331 Club

Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club

Susto @ Turf Club

Nights with Tim @ White Squirrel 

Thursday, May 26

Flume @ Armory

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Matt Anderson @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Sarah Morris @ Driftwood

Welcome to Thailand @ Granada

The Minnesota Musicians Concert Series @ Hook and Ladder

Rabeca, Mr. Submissive, Rancor, Psylo @ Icehouse

Dying Fetus @ The Lyric

Cole Diamond, Ryan Traster Band, James Eugene Russell @ Mortimers

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

SYM1, DIVAJ, and scraps (Triple EP Release Party @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds @ 331 Club

Metalachi with Madness Malaga @ Turf Club

Ben Cook-Feltz with Mother Banjo, Doug Collins @ White Squirrel

Friday, May 27

Sophie Javna + Ted Greenbaum @ Aster Cafe

Alex Rossi @ Bunkers

Patterns & Paragraphs (Album Release) @ Cabooze

The Songs of Lennon and McCartney with Prudence Johnson and Tim Sparks @ Crooners

Erin Schwab and Jay Fuchs 1967 Summer of Love @ Crooners

Kevin Jackson: The Music of Al Green and Bill Withers @ Crooners

Snowman Band (Album Release) @ Dakota

Eden Prairie School of Rock, BOB! @ Driftwood

Babyface Ray with G.T. and Los and Nutty @ Fine Line

Girl Talk with Drelli @ First Avenue

Salsa del Soul @ Granada

Summer Breeze Yacht Rock Party @ Hook and Ladder

Jay Aston’s Gene Loves Jezebel @ Hook and Ladder

Zacc Harris Trio @ Icehouse

MAYYADDA, Nyasia, Anju @ Icehouse

Porky’s Groove Machine, Brass and Bodyworks @ Icehouse

Caterwaul: Night One @ Mortimers

Belle and Sebastian with Divino Niño @ Palace Theatre

Petty Larcenists, Low Rats and The Right Here @ Palmer’s

Friday I’m In Love: 80’s New Wave Vinyl Night ft. DJ Shane Kramer @ Palmer’s

Said the Sky @ Skyway Theatre

Full Catholic, Lifestyle Shakes, Lucid VanGuard @ 331 Club

Airship Caravan @ The Treasury

A Night of Tributes 8 @ Turf Club

DJ Manny Duke (Album Release) @ Uptown VFW

Gimme Gimme Disco @ Varsity Theater

The Bad Companions @ White Squirrel

Saturday, May 28

Deftones @ Armory

Kraig Jarret Johnson and Friends @ Aster Cafe

R Factor @ Bunkers

Bobby Rethwish, Wilson Wyler, Jonny Darko @ Cabooze

Maud Hixson Presents the 1950s Songbook @ Crooners

Mick Sterling Presents ELTONSONGS @ Crooners

Johnnie Brown and the Sound of Philadelphia @ Crooners

Ginger Commodore Quartet @ Dakota

Silk and Sandpaper, Senor Blues @ Driftwood

Dean Lewis @ Fillmore

The Rural Alberta Advantage with Sister Ray @ Fine Line

Reggae Summer Splash @ Hook and Ladder

Cornbread Harris Ensemble @ Icehouse

Products, Cafe Racer, Huhroon, Despondent @ Icehouse

The Kings of Cole @ Icehouse

Caterwaul: NIght Two Afterparty @ Mortimers

Bastille with Sarah Jaffe @ Palace Theatre

Caterwaul: Night Two @ Palmer’s

A Place To Bury Strangers with Glove and the Cult of Lip @ 7th St Entry

Said the Sky @ Skyway Theatre

Super Flasher, Floodwater Angel, Battery Eyes @ 331 Club

pureSHIFTER @ The Treasury

The Last Revel with Luke Callen @ Turf Club

Hot in Herre @ Uptown VFW

Freddie Gibbs @ Varsity Theater

PSYCHOTROPIC SOUND presents… Confucisaurus w/ Kinder Dosage @ White Squirrel

Sunday, May 29

Excessive @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Nonpoint with VRSTY and Inviction @ Cabooze

Avi Kaplan with Andrea von Kampen @ Cedar Cultural Center

Mick Sterling Presents: A Billy Joel State of Mind @ Crooners

Jennifer Grimm Sings Judy Garland @ Crooners

Mick Sterling Presents: The Songs of Joe Cocker @ Crooners

Vanessa Collier @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

The Antlers with Wild Pink @ Fine Line

Tizita Sounds @ Granada

Scott Keever @ Icehouse

Sarah Walk, Nat Harvie @ Icehouse

Caterwaul: Night Three Afterparty @ Mortimers

Caterwaul: Night Three @ Palmer’s

Joe Jackson @ Pantages Theatre

American Primitive Guitar Series with Mike Gangeoff @ 331 Club

The Ragetones @ The Treasury

The Body with Midwife and IOSIS @ Turf Club

Mike Munson with theyself @ White Squirrel

Monday, May 30

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Tierney Sutton @ Dakota

LA Buckner’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimers

Caterwaul: Night Four @ Palmer’s

Womenfolk  Presents JoJo Green @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel