Skip to contents
Music

Nur-D at Wrestlepalooza, Korn Popping off at Target Center, and the Rest of Your Complete Concert Calendar: March 22-28

March is almost over. Go out (like a lamb) and see some shows.

Courtesy of the artists

You’ve already read Racket’s big ol’ spring live music roundup, multiple times probably. But here’s the complete listing of gigs this week.

Recommended

Live Music Is Back!

Tuesday, March 22

Tommy Genesis @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Stacey Kent @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Poppy, Mz Neon @ First Avenue

First Dates, the OK Factor @ Icehouse

Joseph, Brother @ Parkway

Sevendust @ Skyway

March Conspiracy Series featuring Laura Hugo, Jess Nelson, and Boy Howdy @ 331 Club

Paul Cherry with Dougie Poole and Sedona @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Prints (Tuesday Night Residency) @ White Squirrel

Elton John @ Xcel Energy Center

Wednesday, March 23

Excessive @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Black Market the Band, Joan, So it Goes, Leaving Hope @ Cabooze

Parisota Hot Club @ Dakota

Lena & the Lovekills @ Eagles 34

Gary Numan with I Speak Machine and DJ Jake Rudh @ First Avenue

Kiss the Tiger Presents “Stone Baby” @ Icehouse

Low Rats, Crush Scene, High Tiny Hairs, Honey Hole, Heart of The Sun, DJ Dorn @ Mortimers

Bright Eyes with Christian Lee Hutson @ Palace Theatre

Body Meat with Pedazo de Carne con Ojo @ 7th St Entry

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram @ State Theatre

Korine @ Studio B

KFAI House Party Presents Charlie Parr @ 331 Club

Fuzzy Math Jazz @ 331 Club

Sean Nicholas Savage with Geoffrey Lamar Wilson @ Turf Club

Saint Paul Mudsteppers Monthly @ White Squirrel

Elton John @ Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, March 24

Rancor (album release), Shrimp Olympics, Time Room @ Amsterdam

The Scarlet Goodbye (March Residency) @ Aster Cafe

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Rittz, Grieves @ Cabooze

Sara Gazarek @ Crooners

Pat Donohue’s Guitar Summit Feat Dean Magraw and David Feily @ Crooners

Charmin and Shapira All-Stars @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Two Piece Suite @ Driftwood

Circle Jerks with 7 Seconds and Negative Approach @ First Avenue

Candlelight: Women of Pop ft. Songs by Beyonce, Lady Gaga, and Lizzo @ Granada

The Minnesota Musicians Concert Series @ Hook and Ladder

Demitri Rallis & Friends @ Hook and Ladder

Jack Symes Band, Eva B. Ross @ Icehouse

Zeke Beats @ The Loft

Jerry Cantrell with Lola Colette @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Colin James Hay @ Pantages

Matt Maltese with girlpuppy @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Jaspar Lepak, Becky Kapell, Riley Skinner, Becky Schlegel @ 331 Club

Circles Around the Sun with Mikaela Davis @ Turf Club

When We Were Punx: A Tribute to Emo/Pop Punk @ Uptown VFW

Eli Gardiner with Molly Brandt @ White Squirrel

Friday, March 25

Tommy Goodroad and the Highway Birds with the Slamming Doors @ Amsterdam

5cent Reality @ Aster Cafe

The Big Throwdown @ Bunkers

The Essentials @ Cabooze

Miloe @ Cedar Cultural Center 

Dan Chouinard and Judi Vinar @ Crooners

Urban Classic Featuring G Sharp, Mark Lickteig, and Jay Bee @ Crooners

Judith Hill @ Dakota 

Just the Shamless, Pandelion @ Driftwood

Lost Evidence, RestlessMob, Sleepy Eye, and Trusion @ Eagles 34

Steel Panther @ Fillmore

DragonForce with Firewind, Visions of Atlantis and Seven Spires @ First Avenue

Above Ordinary @ Granada

A Holy Place To Be: Acoustic Bowie @ Hook and Ladder

Kinda Fonda Wanda @ Hook and Ladder

Molly Maher & the Gilded Quadriga + Dylan Hicks & Small Screens @ Icehouse

Stylust, Jaenga @ The Loft

Struggle Jennings @ The Lyric

Gothess @ Mortimers

Trevroc Tribute @ Palmer’s

Anna Meredith, Holland Andrews @ Parkway

Greet Death with Infant Island and Dead History @ 7th St Entry

Trita @ Studio B

alina maira, Oklahoma, d’Lakes @ 331 Club

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Turf Club

Friday I’m in Love – A New Wave Music Video Dance Party @ Uptown VFW

Big Salt (Friday Night Residency) @ White Squirrel

Saturday, March 26

Good Diction + the Foxgloves @ Aster Cafe

Chase and Ovation: The Music of Prince @ Bunkers

Olan Rogers @ Cedar Cultural Center

Maud Hixson Presents The 1940’s Songbook @ Crooners

Lady Greats @ Crooners

Jeremy Messersmith @ Dakota

Pub Rock, Rude Girl @ Driftwood

The Band Camino @ Fillmore

Del Water Gap with Taylor Janzen @ Fine Line

Galactic ft. Anjelika Jelly Joseph with Purple Funk Metropolis @ First Avenue

Yeti Steady Trio @ Icehouse

Pieta Brown @ Icehouse

Yakz @ The Loft

Jeweler, Killing Spree, Brian Herb & TOAITFOE, Dark Bunny @ Mortimers

90s Kickback Concert @ Orpheum Theatre

The Suburbs with Run Westy Run and DJ Shane Kramer @ Palace Theatre

High on Stress, the Silvertones @ Palmer’s

Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles @ State Theatre

The Shackletons (Record Release) with Lapdogs and Emma Jeanné @ 7th St Entry

Korn @ Target Center

The Common Practice, The Floating Perspectives @ 331 Club

Porches @ Turf Club

Revival Festival: Battle of the Bands @ Uptown VFW

The Darkness @ Varsity Theater

King Brown with The Key Kids & Mea Burrow @ White Squirrel

Sunday, March 27

Swing Brunch with Patty & the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Lucy Kaplansky @ Cedar Cultural Center

Joyann Parker @ Crooners

Arne Fogel Sings Rodgers & Hart with the Wolverines @ Crooners

Mindi Abair @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Johnny No Cash Band @ Eagles 34

Wrestlepalooza XIX @ First Avenue

Killer Queen @ Fitzgerald Theater

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Zorongo Flamenco @ Icehouse

ComputerBlue @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

The Sapsuckers, Hemma @ Palmer’s

Geographer with Chong The Nomad @ 7th St Entry

Heat Dome with Ryan of Trampled and Adam of Corpse Reviver @ 331 Club

Emily Scott Robinson with Michael Gay @ Turf Club

Carlaoke @ White Squirrel

Monday, March 28

Touche Amore with Vein.FM, Foxtails, Militarie Gun @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

SFJAZZ Collective @ Dakota

Johnnyswim @ Fillmore

girl in red with Holly Humberstone @ First Avenue

Dave Power’s March Madness Mondays @ Icehouse

Mt. Joy with Yoke Lore @ Palace Theatre

Night Club with Holy Wars @ 7th St Entry

Womenfolk  Presents Jillian Rae @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Genesis Owusu with Obi Original @ Turf Club

Chef Sounds @ White Squirrel