Skip to contents
Music

Let’s Rock into Easter with This Week’s Complete Concert Calendar: Apr. 12-18

Every show that's happening this whole holy week.

If Jesus can make it out this weekend, so can you.
Photo by Pisit Heng on Unsplash

Easter is coming this [checks calendar] Sunday. But if you ask me, maybe it’s time for some of you to think less about “rock and roll” and more about how Jesus rolled the rock away from his tomb.

Tuesday, April 12

Ours @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

John Pizzarelli @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Snow Tha Product with AJ Hernz, Von Sage and JaeMyth @ First Avenue

Juliet Garrett, Bathtub Cig @ Icehouse

Good Tuesday with DJ Keith Millions @ Mortimers

Kevin Devine with pronoun and Kayleigh Goldsworthy @ 7th St Entry

April Conspiracy Series featuring Fuzzy Math Jazz @ 331 Club

Peach Pit @ Varsity Theater

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Ghost Kitchen (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, April 13

Rowdy Gents @ Amsterdam

MN Songwriter Showcase @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunker’s

Chris Smither with Betty Soo @ Cedar

Craig Taborn Trio @ Dakota

Mogwai with Nina Nastasia @ First Avenue

Bad Posture Club + Kenan Serenbetz + Ginger Bones @ Icehouse

Stondest (April Residency) @ Mortimers

Alina Maira (Single Release) with Author and Pit Stop @ 7th St Entry

Rise Against @ Skyway

KFAI House Party Presents Sans Souci @ 331 Club

Wain McFarlane @ 331 Club

Horse Tornado, Kate Malanphy @ The Treasury

Hayes Carll with Caleb Caudle @ Turf Club

Dan Israel w/ Chickaboom & Troglodyte @ White Squirrel

Thursday, April 14

Olivia Rodrigo @ Armory

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Two Girls and a Boyd @ Crooners

The Southside Aces @ Crooners

Sonny Landreth @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Jon Rodine @ Driftwood

Tom Grennan @ Fine Line

Bob Moses with Amtrac @ First Avenue

Candlelight Soul: Featuring Aretha Franklin, Janis Joplin & More @ Granada

Demetri Rallis @ Friends @ Hook and Ladder

Lady Midnight’s Raices @ Icehouse

Jantzen @ The Loft

Daft Punk Dance Night @ Mortimers

Mat Kearney, Birdtalker @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Lala Lala with Elton Aura @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Stephanie Was, Deacon Warner, Laura Hugo, Shane Nelson @ 331 Club

Prize Horse @ The Treasury

Irie Minds with Will Effertz Collective & Rootz Within @ Uptown VFW

Citizen Cope @ Varsity

Heavy Sixers w/ Doug Collins and the Receptionists @ White Squirrel

Friday, April 15

Zippo Man, Acid Patch Kids, Room 3 @ Amsterdam

Kid Dakota, Sam Dubois @ Aster Cafe

The R Factor @ Bunker’s

Laura Caviano Trio @ Crooners

Wayne Anthony @ Crooners

Eliane Elias @ Dakota

Matt Herzog Band, Sybill’s Playlist @ Driftwood

Aly & AJ @ The Fillmore

Teddy Swims with Stephen Day @ Fine Line

Snail Mail, Joy Again @ First Avenue

Daniel Rossen @ Icehouse

William Black @ The Loft

Bad Cop/Bad Cop with Drakulas and Fea W @ Mortimers

Super Flasher, Lavender Daughter @ Mortimer’s

Prof with Cozz, Ashley DuBose and JonRay @ Palace Theatre

Leslie, Dog Gamn and The Experience @ Palmer’s

The Out of the Woods Tour @ 7th St Entry

Gabe Barnett & them Rounders, Anita Velveeta, Theo Langason @ 331 Club

Longfall @ The Treasury

Robyn Hitchcock @ Turf Club

Gothess Presents Sexbeat (Nautical Theme) @ Uptown VFW

Megatron @ White Squirrel

Saturday, April 16

Sarah Morris, Jason Roberts @ Aster Cafe

Swag @ Bunker’s

Rolling Stones Tribute @ Cabooze

Mick Sterling @ Crooners

Jearlyn and Jevetta Steele featuring Billy Steele @ Crooners

Mercerized with Prudence Johnson and Andrew Walesch @ Crooners

Larry McCray @ Dakota

Jon & Westy’s Party, Annie & the Bang Bang, Kinda Fonda Wanda @ Driftwood

The Silverteens, Hot Pastrami! and Earload @ Eagles 34

Allan Rayman with Chloe Radcliffe @ Fine Line

The Airborne Toxic Event with Mondo Cozmo @ First Avenue

The Magnetic Fields with Jake Xerxes Fussell @ Fitzgerald Theater

The Blue Note Revue @ Granada

Hamell on Trial @ Hook and Ladder

Zeppo @ Hook and Ladder

The Dollys @ Icehouse

‘58 Belvedere @ Icehouse

The Violet Nines @ Icehouse

The Far Side @ The Lyric

The Assortment with DJ Michael Gray @ Mortimers

The Real Chuck Norad (Winter Residency) with Larry Wish @ Palmer’s

The Nitty Gritty with DJsBrian Engel and Blue Funk @ Palmer’s

Jon Spencer & The HITmakers with Quasi @ 7th St Entry

Black Tiger Sex Machine @ Skyway

Celtic Woman @ State Theatre

Gabe Barnett & them Rounders, Loser Magnet, Pit Stop @ 331 Club

Q-Tip Bandits @ The Treasury

Robyn Hitchcock @ Turf Club

The Johnny Sincerely Quartet @ White Squirrel

Sunday, April 17

Better Mistakes @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Robert Robinson @ Crooners

Easter Jazz Brunch with Southside Aces @ Dakota

Easter Gospel Brunch w/ Ginger Commodore & T. Mychael Rambo @ Dakota

Karrin Allyson’s Kaleidoscope @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Clinton Kane with Lexi Jayde @ Fine Line

Cornbread Harris Ensemble @ Icehouse

Power Rager Sundays @ Icehouse

Butter Boys (April Residency) with Crush Scene & Anothernight @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

West Bank Social Club @ Palmer’s

Corpse Reviver @ 331 Club

Keep Flying @ The Treasury

Soft Kill with Alien Boy and Topographies @ Turf Club

Monday, April 18

Excessive @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunker’s

The Beatles: Six Strings, Many Visions @ Dakota

Luke Polipnick’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Al Subola & Lazy Ike @ White Squirrel