Skip to contents
Music

Let’s Pretend I Wrote a Clever Headline for This Week’s Concert Calendar: July 19-25

Pretty much all the music within earshot of the Twin Cities this week.

The cake-eaters in Motion City Soundtrack.
Courtesy of the artist

Good job pretending! Now let’s pretend I wrote a clever intro.

Tuesday, July 19

Joshua Dylan Balis with Wax//Wayne & Harlow @ Amsterdam

The Jugsluggers @ Bryant Square Park

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Squirrel Nut Zippers @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

War on the Catwalk @ Fillmore

Bob Frey + Dan Israel @ Icehouse

Cola with Palm Friends and Battery Eyes @ 7th St Entry

July Conspiracy Series featuring Venus DeMars presents “Live From Mars” @ 331 Club

Workers Playtime, Aaron Lee Kaplan @ 331 Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Gabe Barnett & Them Rounders (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, July 20

Mad Pipes with Area 51 and Barbara Piper @ Amsterdam

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Ana Popović @ Dakota

Twist My Arm, Dusty Brown, Joshua Dylan Balis @ Driftwood

Pagan Athletes/Killed By Clapton/Stressica @ Eagles 34

Tim Heidecker @ Fitzgerald Theater

Catfish Troy Band, Tang and the Tabs, Elour, the Frensz Family Band @ Mortimer’s

The Matt Arthur Contraption with Woodzen @ Palmer’s

Andualem Gosa, Daanga H/Qanani, Adnan Muhammed @ Skyway Theatre

KFAI House Party Presents John Till @ 331 Club

Lyla Abukhodair, Delicate Friend, Babie Eyes @ 331 Club

Boulevards with Keny Grey @ Turf Club

Drive-By Truckers with Lydia Loveless @ Utepils Brewing

Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project @ Van Cleve Park

St. Paul Mudsteppers Monthly @ White Squirrel

Thursday, July 21

Hiahi @ Amsterdam

Chuck Blaze @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Dream of the Wild @ Cabooze

The Revelers with New Riverside Ramblers @ Cedar

Jojo Green @ The Commons

The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra @ Crooners

Django Festival All Stars @ Dakota

House of Music Band Camp, the Disappointments @ Driftwood

Lena & the Lovekills @ Eagles 34

Sasha Alex Sloan with Jessie Murph and slimdan @ First Avenue

Jon Wayne & the Payne @ Hook and Ladder

Izaak Opatx + Pat Keen @ Icehouse

Maud Hixson @ KJ’s Hideaway

Tim Casey & the Maryrs @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Buckcherry @ The Lyric

Pavel Jany Trio @ Minnehaha Park

Stuck, Products, Scrunchies, Liquid Lunch @ Mortimer’s

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Savannah Conley with Secondhand Sound @ 7th St Entry

Cross Pollination: The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League @ 331 Club

Creeping Charlie with Kids Ski Free and Emma Jeanne @ The Treasury

Christian Lee Hutson with Another Michael @ Turf Club

Henry Cluny @ Uptown VFW

Pig’s Eye Records presents… 4 Corners & SeaWeeds @ White Squirrel

Friday, July 22

Poorwill @ Amsterdam

Burna Boy @ The Armory

The Neighborhood Quartet @ Aster Cafe

Free & Easy @ Bunkers

Gypsy @ Crooners

Bobby Lyle’s Summer Flow @ Crooners

Sophia Shorai and Tanner Taylor @ Crooners

Django Festival All Stars @ Dakota

The Knotties, Twin Citizen, Trading Faces @ Driftwood

Radio Joe @ Eagles 34

Another Heaven, Mal, Division of Masters, and Iosis @ Eagles 34

Cobra Man @ Fine Line

Motion City Soundtrack with All Get Out and Neil Rubenstein @ First Avenue

La Clave Orquestra & DJ Caribe @ Granada

Sunny Sweeney @ Hook and Ladder

Stablemates @ Icehouse

Jillian Rae + Cassandra Cole @ Icehouse

Adam Brandt (EP Release) @ KJ’s Hideaway

Tre Aaron @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Codd Dubz @ The Loft

drumHeart and the Women’s Drum Center @ Minnehaha Park

Falcon Arrow, Couch Potato Massacre, Warcake, BUSEY @ Mortimer’s

Private Oats, DJ Shane Kramer @ Palmer’s

Friday I’m In Love! ft. DJ Shane Kramer @ Palmer’s

AirLands with Dave Mehling and Diane @ Parkway

Mo Lowda & The Humble with Scalise @ 7th St Entry

Fayyisa Furi & Abebe Kefeni @ Skyway Theatre

Birdhole, Curb Appeal, Ghost Kitchen @ 331 Club

Vegetation Celebration @ The Treasury

Umm Hello?! (A Jersey Shore Party) @ Uptown VFW

The Little Lebowski Urban Achievers w/ Velahsa & The Side Effects @ White Squirrel

Saturday, July 23

Eric Carranza @ Amsterdam

5SOS @ The Armory

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Celebration of Life Concert for Tommy O’Donnell @ Crooners

Ann Hampton Callaway: The Linda Ronstadt Songbook @ Crooners

Bobby Lyle’s Summer Flow @ Crooners

Johnnie Brown @ Dakota

Dragnet, Matt Potts & Rod Lynch @ Driftwood

UJC with Time Room & Jung Yeller @ Dusty’s

Murf, Good Morning Midnight, Neopolitan, Little Lizard @ Eagle’s 34

Boy Harsher with Hiro Kone @ Fine Line

Motion City Soundtrack with All Get Out and Neil Rubenstein @ First Avenue

Malamanya @ Hook and Ladder

Virgin Whores @ Hook and Ladder

Cornbread Harris Ensemble @ Icehouse

Miguel Hurtado Trio @ Icehouse

Good Time Gals @ KJ’s Hideaway

No Room For Squares with Plaid on Plaid @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Hi I’m Ghost @ The Loft

Jeweler, Tangles, Ginger Bones @ Mortimer’s

Butchers Union (Final Show), Smart Shoppers, and Mad Mojo Jett @ Palmer’s

DJs Lady Heat @ Palmer’s

Steely Dane @ Parkway Theater

The Collection with Hollier @ 7th St Entry

Lyle Lovett and His Large Band @ State Theatre

Odd Prospect with Civil Decline and Linus @ The Treasury

The Chord and the Fawn, Phantom Island, Coax From Chuckanut @ 331 Club

Electric Feel 2000’s Indie Rock & Pop Parties @ Uptown VFW

Johnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra July Residency @ White Squirrel

Sunday, July 24

Eric Carranza @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Ann Hampton Callaway: The Linda Ronstadt Songbook @ Crooners

Cast Party! with Jim Caruso and Billy Stritch @ Crooners

Atlanta Rhythm Section @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Johnny No Cash Band @ Eagles 34

New Found Glory with Four Year Strong and Be Well @ First Avenue

Bird Bass with Lucas Kurmis and Esse of Luki @ The Garage

Matt Jennings @ Granada

Zacc Harris’ American Reverie @ Icehouse

Tina and the B Sides @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Natania & Ticket to Brasil @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Minnesota Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

ComputerBlue DJ set @ Mortimer’s

Rebelution with DENM and DJ Mackle @ Palace Theatre

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

The Sapsuckers @ Palmer’s

Mariah Counts @ Parkway

Cheekface with Bad Moves @ 7th St Entry

“Weird Al” Yankovic @ State Theatre

Carlaoke!!! @ White Squirrel

Alanis Morissette, Garbage @ Xcel Energy Center

Monday, July 25

Kevin and the Keepsakes with Greentop @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

The Belfast Cowboys @ Dakota

Camp Cope with Petal @ Fine Line

Matty Harris’s Jazz Mondays in July @ Icehouse

Saddle Sores @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimer’s

Meat Raffle @ Nicollet Island Park

mc chris with Crunk Witch @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum @ Varsity

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

The Belfast Cowboys @ Dakota

Camp Cope with Petal @ Fine Line

Matty Harris’s Jazz Mondays in July @ Icehouse

Saddle Sores @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimer’s

Meat Raffle @ Nicollet Island Park

mc chris with Crunk Witch @ 7th St Entry

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum @ Varsity

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel