Skip to contents
Music

I Fucking Dare You to Look at This Week’s Complete Concert Calendar

You think you're ready for this? Haha you are SO not.

Too $hort rapping, Melle Mel doing a pull up: They're both in town this week.
YouTube

I dunno, just feeling confrontational this morning. Anyway, there’s a taste of Art-A-Whirl here, but a more complete roundup of A-A-W music options is forthcoming.

Tuesday, May 17

Better Mistakes @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Trace Bundy @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood 

Jacob Collier @ Fillmore

Accordo @ Icehouse

French 79 with Terror Jr. @ 7th St Entry

Testament, Exodus, Death Angel @ Skyway Theatre

May Conspiracy Series featuring Ben Cook-Feltz, Katy Vernon @ 331 Club

Worker’s Playtime, Eli Gardiner @ 331 Club

Infected Rain with Gone in April @ Turf Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Uncle Jesse’s Comb (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, May 18

MN Songwriter Showcase @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

The Music of Patsy Cline with Joyann Parker @ Crooners

2 Girls and A Boyd with Richard Kriehn @ Crooners

Vieux Farka Touré @ Dakota

Anothernight, River Sinclaire, Serious Machine @ Eagles 34

Oh Wonder @ First Avenue

Red Eye Ruby (Residency) @ Mortimers

Gabriel Kahane with Julie Albers @ Parkway Theater

ADULT. with Kontravoid and Spike Hellis @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Kinda Fonda Wanda @ 331 Club

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello, “Desperado” @ 331 Club

Thursday, May 19

Graveslave with Solshade, Desolate Entity @ Amsterdam

Russ @ Armory

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

IDR_ITALIAN DOC REMIX with Dan Newton’s Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Cedar Cultural Center

Mick Sterling Presents Born to Run: The Music of Bruce Springsteen @ Crooners

Joey DeFrancesco @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Mark Ross & 319 @ Driftwood

Alpha House with Austin Millz,  Mickey Breeze, MikeRat, Awa Mally @ First Avenue

A Tribute to Abba @ Granada

Chris Castino (Album Release) @ Icehouse

The Emo Night Tour @ The Loft

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

Liz Longley with Lily DeTaeye @ 7th St Entry

Cross Pollination: The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League @ 331 Club

Tiffany with Jillian Rae @ Turf Club

Lanco @ Varsity

Pig’s Eye Records presents… Danger Pins, Dan Israel, Edie Rae and Craig Teiken @ White Squirrel

Dave Bruzza with Jordan Tice @ Turf Club

Esther Povitsky @ Varsity Theater

Saint Paul Mudsteppers Monday @ White Squirrel

Friday, May 20

Ovrfwrd, the Great Went, God Came From Space @ Amsterdam

Steve Aoki @ Armory

John Swardson + Joe George @ Aster Cafe

Free & Easy @ Bunkers

Dizzy Wright @ Cabooze

Foy Vance with Lee Rogers and Gareth Dunlop @ Cedar Cultural Center

Lamont Cranston @ Crooners

Shabby Road Orchestra: Performs The Beatles’ Let it Be @ Dakota

Jazzicality, Paper Doll @ Driftwood

Dua Saleh with Ricki Monique @ Fine Line

The Mountain Goats with Will Sheff @ First Avenue

Davina & the Vagabonds @ Hook and Ladder

Cody Steinmann Trio @ Icehouse

Porky’s Groove Machine, Brass and Bodyworks @ Icehouse

Autokorekt x Crowell @ The Loft

Gothess @ Mortimers

Little Man, The Heavy Sixers, and Cindy Lawson @ Palmer’s

Valerie June with Chastity Brown @ Pantages

Anthony Shore’s Elvis: Hollywood to Vegas @ Parkway Theater

GOWNS and CHNNLL with Harlow and Distant Edge @ 7th St Entry

Art-A-Whirl: Pleezer, Ready Freddie: A Queen Experience, Tramps Like Us, Heartless – Heart Tribute Band, Fistful of Datas @ 331 Club

Pullstring @ The Treasury

The Rumjacks and Flatfoot 56 @ Turf Club

The Brothers Allmanac + Alex Rossi’s Tribute to Jimi Hendrix @ Uptown VFW

Zeitgeist and Friends with special guest George Lewis @ Walker Art Center

Briefcase, The Tender Years, Petty Larcenists @ White Squirrel

Saturday, May 21

Goatwhore with Apothic, VolsungaSaga, Cobra Czar, Strappado @ Amsterdam

Coolidge (Reunion Show) @ Aster Cafe

The Good, the Bad & the Funky @ Bunkers

Wookiefoot with Indubious and Limns @ Cabooze

Sophia Shorai and Tanner Taylor @ Crooners

Storyhill @ Crooners

Ginger Commodore and Geoff Jones @ Crooners

Curtis Steigers @ Dakota

Vittorio & the Bridges, Showdog @ Driftwood

Sunflower Bean with Jackie Hayes and BOBBY RETHWISH @ Fine Line

Shellac with Loki’s Folly @ First Avenue

Red Fletcher @ The Garage

The Belfast Cowboys @ Hook and Ladder

Sue Orfield and Joe Cruz @ Icehouse

Gawm @ The Loft

The Assortment: 7 Year Anniversary Dance Party! @ Mortimers

Lucius with Celisse @ Palace Theatre

Annie & the Bang Bang, Big Salt. Whiskey Rock and Roll Club @ Palmer’s

The Nitty Gritty with DJs Brian Engel and Blue Funk @ Palmer’s

Trailer Trash & Janie Miller present A Patsy Cline Valentine @ Parkway Theater

Tomberlin with Jana Horn @ 7th St Entry

Too $hort, Champ Medici @ Skyway Theatre

Amy Grant @ State Theatre

Art-A-Whirl: Sugarhill Gang and Melle Mel & Scorpio from Grandmaster Flash & The Furious 5 + more @ 331 Club

Becky Kapell (Release Party) with Turn Turn Turn and Faith Boblett @ Turf Club

LP Presents Emo Night: The Final @ Uptown VFW

Symphony X @ Varsity

Psychotropic Sound presents… Confucisaurus w/ Kinder Dosage @ White Squirrel

Sunday, May 22

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Mississippi River Songs with Robert Robinson and Brother Tim Frantzich @ Crooners

Benny Bennack III @ Crooners

Storyhill @ Crooners

Mayyadda, Black Velvet Punks @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Johnny NO Cash Band @ Eagles 34

PaviElle French and Friends @ Fitzgerald Theater

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Icehouse

Bitch + Katie Cash @ Icehouse

Cat Piss, TV Moms, Time Room @ Mortimers

Cornbread Harris: Church of Cornbread @ Palmer’s

The Sapsuckers @ Palmer’s

Art-A-Whirl: Annie Mack, Under Violet, Humbird, amd more @ 331 Club

Ologyology @ The Treasury

Carlaoke @ White Squirrel

Monday, May 23

Annihilatour featuring Street Cleaner, Watch Out For Snakes, Moris Blak @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Jeff Perry, Tim Sparks, Dean Magraw & Joel Shapira @ Dakota

LA Buckner’s Jazz Mondays @ Icehouse

AutoTune Karaoke @ Mortimers

Pony, the Roe Family Singers, Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel