Skip to contents
Music

From Palmfest to Arena Pop-Punk, This Week’s Complete Concert Calendar Has the Proverbial ‘It All’

Pretty much all the music within earshot this week.

Former young person Avril Lavigne will be in St. Paul this week.
Courtesy of the artist

It’s been a quiet year for arena shows, but this week sees the arrival of pop-punk Machine Gun Kelly, country nice guy Alan Jackson, and the mouthiest Pink Floydster, Roger Waters. The real fun is just as likely to be had over at Palmer’s, where a three-day Palmfest collects a bunch of great local rock.

Tuesday, July 26

TIMISAROCKER @ Bryant Square Park

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Wain McFarlane and Friends @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

War on the Catwalk @ Fillmore

Horsegirl with Dummy @ Fine Line

Advance Base + We Are the Willows (Solo) @ Icehouse

Killusonline (EP Release) with huhroon, RIOTGRRRLDARKO, and Twin Tombs @ 7th St Entry

July Conspiracy Series featuring Venus DeMars presents “Live From Mars,” Trading Faces @ 331 Club

Workers Playtime, Ben Weaver & Strong Buffalo @ 331 Club

The Regrettes @ Varsity Theater

Red Hot Django Peppers @ Water Works

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Gabe Barnett & Them Rounders (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, July 27

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Lady Midnight @ Dakota

Jessie Street Band, Vic Volare’s Anyswing Goes @ Driftwood

Coin @ The Fillmore

Foxing with Greet Death and Home Is Where @ Fine Line

Laura Marano with Mark Diamond @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents Mississippi Hot Club @ 331 Club

Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club

Anvil with White Wizzard, Mi

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever with Val Son @ Turf Club

BLXST @ Varsity Theater

Nights With Tim @ White Squirrel

Thursday, July 28

Big Time Rush @ Armory

Space Hug @ Bryant Square Park

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Montana of 300 @ Cabooze

Graydon Francis & iamKaye @ The Commons

River – The Music of Joni Mitchell, Carole King and Carly Simon @ Crooners

Jay Young and the Lyric Factory @ Crooners

Tab Benoit @ Dakota

Sargasso @ Driftwood

Sick Eagle, Anima, Ivan + Nelle @ Eagles 34

Pinegrove with Gulfer and Poise @ First Avenue

Bit Brigade performs The Legend Of Zelda + Castlevania @ The Garage

Chris Antonik with Hector Anchondo @ Granada

The Minnesota Musicians Concert Series @ Hook and Ladder

Jeremy Cunningham/Dustin Laurenzi/Paul Bryan + A Mike Lewis Music Band @ Icehouse

Jones and Bloom’s Culture Zoom @ KJ’s Hideaway

Capitol Sons @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project @ Minnehaha Park

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

ericdoa @ 7th St Entry

Machine Gun Kelly, Avril Lavigne, Willow @ Target Center

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Composey, Doug Collins, Alanna Shortland, Maeve Rowan Aickin @ 331 Club

Anvil with White Wizzard, Midnite Hellion, and DJ Danny Sigelman @ Turf Club

Punx @ Uptown VFW

The Matt Arthur Contraption @ White Squirrel

American Scarecrows @ Amsterdam

Ashleigh Still + Sophia Shorai @ Aster Cafe

Friday, July 29

Trailer Trash @ Bunkers

Crowbar @ Cabooze

Everclear @ Canterbury Park

Lamont Cranston @ Crooners

Classic American Rockers @ Crooners

Walter Trout @ Dakota

Them Dots Matt Hannah, Better Devils, The Soviet Machines @ Driftwood

DJ Shane Kramer @ Dusty’s

Gary Clark Jr. @ Hilde Performance Center

90s Dance Night with You Oughta Know @ Hook and Ladder

Red Eye Ruby (EP Release) @ Hook and Ladder

Kavyesh Kaviraj @ Icehouse

Earthkry @ Icehouse

Chad Johnson and the Minnesota Transplants @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minnesota Sinfonia @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Last Heroes @ The Loft

John Penny Band @ Minnehaha Park

Gothess @ Mortimer’s

Palmfest Day One @ Palmer’s

Maria and the Coins, Faith Boblett, and Dark Bunny @ 7th St Entry

Benny the Butcher & Juelz Santana @ Skyway Theatre

Cola Horse, Tollund Moses, Super Flasher @ 331 Club

Trading Faces, Black Wine, Chandler, Clint Niosi, & The Kind City @ Uptown VFW

Alan Jackson After Party with Cole Diamond @ White Squirrel

Alan Jackson @ Xcel Energy Center

Saturday, July 30

Space Monkey Mafia with Bumsy and the Moochers, Rocksteady Breakfast, and Goodbye Mordecai @ Amsterdam

Deadmau5 @ The Armory

John Magnuson Trio with Brian Just @ Aster Cafe

Jay Bee and the Routine @ Bunkers

Blue Felix with Joe & The Mechanics • Leaving Hope • Reverend John Wheeler @ Cabooze

Maud Hixson and Dean Magraw @ Crooners

Forever Everly – The Music of The Everly Brothers @ Crooners

Lori Dokken Presents Women On The Moon Part II @ Crooners

Paris Chansons @ Dakota

Patrik Tanner, The Burl Ives Explosion, Lovehouse @ Driftwood

UJC with Time Room & Jung Yeller @ Dusty’s

Your Last Breath @ The Garage

Pete Hoffman @ Granada

Gary Clark Jr. @ Hilde Performance Center

Malamanya @ Hook and Ladder

Virgin Whores @ Hook and Ladder

Art Vandalay @ Icehouse

The Riffin’ Trio @ Icehouse

Bdot Croc + Dwynell Roland + Student 1 @ Icehouse

Good Time Gals @ KJ’s Hideaway

Claudia Medina’s Peruvian Project, the Steve Kenny “Trio” @ KJ’s Hideaway

Minneapolis Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Sunless, Dischordia, Tulip @ Mortimer’s

The Psychedelic Furs, X @ Palace Theatre

Palmfest Day Two @ Palmer’s

Emma-Jean Thackeray @ 7th St Entry

Adventure Club @ Skyway Theatre

Oceano @ Studio B

The Great Went, Warcake, Silt @ 331 Club

huhroon, Black Velvet Punks, and Goon Tribune @ Turf Club

Hot in Herre @ Uptown VFW

Sorry Papi: The All Girl Reggaeton Party @ Varsity Theater

Johnny Sincerely’s Traveling Blues Orchestra July Residency @ White Squirrel

Brandi Carlile @ Xcel Energy Center

Sunday, July 31

Eric Carranza @ Amsterdam

Swing Brunch with Patty and the Buttons @ Aster Cafe

Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ Cedar Cultural Center

Lori Dokken Presents Women On The Moon Part II @ Crooners

Mick Sterling and the Stud Brothers @ Crooners

Connie Evingson with Patty and the Buttons @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime @ Driftwood

Sunday Country Dance @ Eagles 34

Dashboard Confessional @ The Fillmore

Durry @ Hewing Hotel

The Iguanas @ Hook and Ladder

Harris/Keen/Power @ Icehouse

Lamar + Tender Ness @ Icehouse

Colores: A Service Industry Dance Night @ Icehouse

Veronica Lewis with Erin McCawley’s Harrison Street Band @ KJ’s Hideaway

Kerns and the Hemispheres @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Minnesota Pops Orchestra @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Tacklebox with Dusty Forever, Gut Czech @ Mortimer’s

Rebelution with DENM and DJ Mackle @ Palace Theatre

Palmfest Day Three @ Palmer’s

RiGBY with Floodwater Angel and Haze Gazer @ 7th St Entry

Roger Waters @ Target Center

Adam Kiesling @ 331 Club

N3RD4KING with Logan Michaels, Just Keta and Mithy G / $mhtai @ The Treasury

Jung Yeller with Kat Kirschmann & Another Night @ White Squirrel

Monday, Aug. 1

Casii Stephan with Ben Noble and the Albertina @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Tab Benoit @ Dakota

Local Natives with Jordana @ First Avenue

Nelson Devereux’s Zones Residency @ Icehouse

Ben Cook-Feltz @ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Other Country Ensemble @ Nicollet Island Park

Deeper with Wombo and RRA @ 7th St Entry

Pine & Fire @ 331 Club

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

Shamir with Creeping Charlie @ Turf Club

Opera Under the Stars @ Water Works

Chef Sounds (DJ Night) @ White Squirrel