Skip to contents
Music

Big Thief and a Slew of Other Great Shows: Complete Concert Calendar, April 25-May 1

You'll probably need some things to do indoors this week.

Big Thief is at the Palace on Wednesday.
Alexa Viscius

Look at all these shows. No, I mean it—look at all of them. Every last one. Don’t stop reading till you’re finished. I’ll know if you cheat.

Tuesday, April 26

Bloodline with Vinny Franco, Josh Sky, and Colin Bracewell @ Amsterdam

International Reggae Allstars @ Bunkers

Dear Lenny: Bernstein’s Life in Songs & Letters @ Dakota

St. Dominic’s Trio @ Driftwood

Apocalyptica with Lacuna Coil @ First Avenue

The Schizophrenics + Low Rats @ Icehouse

Weathers with Moontower and The Orphan The Poet @ 7th St Entry

April Conspiracy Series featuring Fuzzy Math Jazz @ 331 Club

DeeOhGee with Cassandra Cole @ Turf Club

Lil Tecca @ Varsity Theater

Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello @ White Squirrel

Ghost Kitchen (Tuesday Residency) @ White Squirrel

Wednesday, April 27

MN Songwriter Showcase hosted by Nick Hensley @ Aster Cafe

Dylan Salfer @ Bunkers

Mick Sterling Presents ELTONSONGS with Strings @ Dakota

Vic Volare’s SwingDinger Party @ Driftwood

The Warning with Devora @ Fine Line

Koncert for Kyiv with Drums of Navarone & the Good, the Bad, and the Funky @ Granada

Wesley Stace a.k.a. John Wesley Harding @ Hook and Ladder

Todd Sheaffer (of Railroad Earth) @ Hook and Ladder

Big Thief with Kara-Lis Coverdale @ Palace Theatre

Suzi Moon and Ravagers with Bad Idea @ 7th St Entry

KFAI House Party Presents the Soave Brothers @ 331 Club

Lenz & Frenz @ 331 Club

Tribute to Emmylou Harris & Loretta Lynn @ Turf Club

Nights with Tim @ White Squirrel

Thursday, April 28

Jay Bee & the Routine @ Bunkers

Connie Evingson with Parisota Hot Club @ Crooners

Scottie Miller Band @ Crooners

Robbie Fulks Bluegrass Band @ Dakota

Lolo’s Ghost, Courtney Yasmineh @ Driftwood

Candlelight Jazz: A Tribute to Miles Davis @ Granada

The Minnesota Musicians’ Concert Series @ Hook and Ladder

Zacc Harris’s American Reverie @ Icehouse

Charli XCX with Baby Tate @ Palace Theatre

The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s

The Key Kids and Bird Hands @ Palmer’s

Peter McPoland with ella jane @ 7th St Entry

Minneapolis Songwriter Rounds: Mark Schirmacher, Ben Cook-Feltz, Katy Tessman, Kelley Larson @ 331 Club

Reina del Cid (Release Show) with Kara Laudon and DJ Dave Hoenack @ Turf Club

The Minimalists @ Varsity Theater

Wain Anthony McFarlane @ White Squirrel

Friday, April 29

Taylor Fest @ Amsterdam

H.E.R. @ Armory

Space Hug with Oake & Paine @ Aster Cafe

Dan Ristrom & The Big Throwdown @ Bunkers

The Soave Brothers: Tom Hunter & Frank Johns Quartet @ Crooners

The Birthday Concert: Sinatra and More with Andrew Walesch Orchestra @ Crooners

Jennifer Grimm Sings Judy Garland @ Dakota

The Red Dog Band, Cosmoline @ Driftwood

Beast in Black, Striker @ Fine Line

Rina Sawayama with HANA @ First Avenue

Barcelona Flamenco Ballet @ Granada

Trench Size Trio @ Icehouse

Airlands @ Icehouse

Uz @ The Loft

Devastation on the Nation @ The Lyric

Gothess @ Mortimer’s

Doug Collins & The Receptionists (Single Release) with Becky Kapell and Eli Gardiner @ Palmer’s

Eleganza! (Record Release) with Monica LaPlante and Mad Mojo Jett @ 7th St Entry

Andrew Kneeland, Tom Flip, KC McKee @ 331 Club

Self Titled, the Jomos, Sassafras @ The Treasury

Mild High Club with JW Francis @ Turf Club

Fierce Presents: Oz @ Uptown VFW

Anjela Johnson-Reyes @ Varsity Theater

Cola Horse with Baltic Avenue Neighborhood Watch & timisarocker @ White Squirrel

Saturday, April 30

Acid Fest @ Amsterdam

The Supper Club Collective Release Party with Chris Holm, Ted Hajnasiewicz, Ryan Rud & more @ Aster Cafe

GB Leighton @ Bunkers

Harlow w. Lyla Abukhodair & Present Company @ Cabooze

Remembering Doris Day with Maud Hixson @ Crooners

Johnnie Brown and The Sound of Philadelphia @ Crooners

Chris Speed Trio feat. Dave King @ Crooners

Alan Doyle with Chris Trapper @ Dakota

Nonprophets, Badhoochman @ Driftwood

Fruit Bats and Bonny Light Horseman with Johanna Samuels @ First Avenue

Dog Man: The Musical @ Fitzgerald Theater

7th Annual Bean Bagz for Brainz @ Hook and Ladder

Yeti Steady Trio @ Icehouse

Zacc Harris Trio @ Icehouse

Nolephant @ The Loft

Waveless, Sotol, Lazear, River Sinclaire @ Mortimer’s

Jessie James Decker with Adam Doleac @ Palace Theatre

The Right Here, Gentleman Speaker, and VIN @ Palmer’s

Kith + Kin Chorus with Jeremy Messersmith @ Parkway

Kiss the Tiger (Early Show) with RRA @ 7th St Entry

Kiss the Tiger (Late Show) with Erik Koskinen @ 7th St Entry

Deterioration with Torment, Hate Beast, Annihilation Process @ Skyway

Erik’s Iridescent Tent, Atomic Energy Commission, Lunar Moth @ 331 Club

Juana Molina with Arthur Moon @ Turf Club

Electric Feel 2000’s Indie Rock & Pop Parties @ Uptown VFW

Nate & Hannah w/ Frog and the Bog @ White Squirrel

Sunday, May 1

Dayseeker with Holding Absence, Thornhill, Caskets, Halcyon Wander @ Amsterdam

Dr. Mambo’s Combo @ Bunkers

Minnesota Jazz Legends: The Elders, Hosted by Patty Peterson @ Crooners

Honky-Tonk Jump: The Texas Swing Music of Bob Wills @ Crooners

Mick Sterling Presents Sunday Supper with Strings Series: Bruce Springsteen @ Crooners

Alan Doyle with Chris Trapper @ Dakota

Super Duty, Shotgun Ragtime Band @ Driftwood

Anthony Green, Laura Jane Grace, and Tim Kasher with Mikey Erg @ Fine Line

Aimee Mann with Jonathan Coulton @ Fitzgerald Theater

KALEO @ The Fillmore

Brunch Jazz with ’69 Dodge @ Icehouse

Black Wine, Lazenlow, DJ Nanobyte @ Mortimer’s

Church of Cornbread: Cornbread Harris @ Palmer’s

Michael Gay’s Old Country Buffet @ Palmer’s

Yam Haus @ 7th St Entry

American Primitive Guitar Series with Jeff Ray @ 331 Club

Anaïs Mitchell with Samantha Crain @ Turf Club

Porto Johnson & Moore with Time Stream & Ditch Pidgeon @ White Squirrel

Monday, May 2

Lauren Sanderson @ Amsterdam

John Raymond & the Kind Folk Quartet @ Dakota

The Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club

Matt Arthur Contraption @ 331 Club

COLD with University Drive and Black Satellite @ Turf Club

Ben Bohmer with Olan @ Varsity Theater

Sciurus Sequencia: Monday Night Jazz and Improvised Music Series @ White Squirrel